Home › Solar by city › Florida › Plantation

Solar panels in Plantation, FL

Roofs in Plantation get about 1,769 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,769Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Plantation, not spectacular. A 8.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Plantation → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Plantation solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Plantation home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,826 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Plantation, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,812$6,384 $736 8.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,218$9,576 $1,104 8.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,623$12,768 $1,472 8.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,029$15,960 $1,699 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,638$20,748 $1,837 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Plantation

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Plantation rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,769 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
601 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 601 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,769 hrs × 0.85
10,826 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,046 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,653/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,653 per year
8.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Plantation is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,046 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.7 years against the 8.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Plantation gets 1,769 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Plantation — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Plantation reaches about 1,807 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,769 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,807 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2024

When Plantation actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Plantation's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 18% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Plantation (latitude 26.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 106
Feb 126
Mar 149
Apr 169
May 180
Jun 184
Jul 182
Aug 173
Sep 156
Oct 133
Nov 111
Dec 101

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.8× between Jun and Dec. Plantation is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Plantation's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Plantation compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePlantation Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,769 hrs163rd
Sunlight lost to shade2%710th most
Median roof size227 m²280th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢372nd highest
Payback8.7 yrs190th fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh464th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Plantation:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Plantation — better than all but 78 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 83 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Plantation.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Plantation's 1,769 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Brownsville, TX 1,77015.1¢ 8.8 yrs
Lehi, UT 1,77011.2¢ 11.9 yrs
Plano, TX 1,76515.1¢ 8.8 yrs
Twin Falls, ID 1,77311.2¢ 11.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Plantation solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Plantation?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Plantation roofs get 1,769 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 601 kWh annually. A typical Plantation roof fits about 83 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Plantation?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,769 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.7 years and returns roughly $26,971 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Plantation?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.