Home › Solar by city › Michigan › Flint

Solar panels in Flint, MI

Roofs in Flint get about 1,288 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 81% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,288Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
$19,950Cost after credit
9.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Flint, not spectacular. A 9.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Flint → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Flint solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Flint home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,948 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Flint, at 19.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,503$6,384 $669 9.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,255$9,576 $1,004 9.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,007$12,768 $1,338 9.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,758$15,960 $1,673 9.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,386$20,748 $2,091 9.9 yrs

How we worked this out for Flint

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Flint rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,288 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
438 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 438 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,288 hrs × 0.85
10,948 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,950
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.1¢  +  7,168 kWh exported × 19.1¢
$2,070/yr
7Payback
$19,950 ÷ $2,070 per year
9.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Flint is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,168 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.5 years against the 9.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Flint gets 1,288 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Flint — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Flint reaches about 1,463 hours, roughly 14% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,288 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,463 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Michigan avg)19.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When Flint actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Flint's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Flint (latitude 43.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 53
Feb 74
Mar 103
Apr 134
May 156
Jun 165
Jul 160
Aug 142
Sep 114
Oct 83
Nov 58
Dec 47

Flint produces about 3.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Flint's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Flint compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFlint Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,288 hrs635th
Sunlight lost to shade12%34th most
Median roof size60 m²771st largest
Electricity rate19.1¢266th highest
Payback9.6 yrs312th fastest
Grid carbon824 kg/MWh130th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Flint:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Flint loses 12% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 34th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Flint roof fits about 18 panels and a typical home needs 25 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Small roofs. The median Flint roof is 60 m², smaller than 98% of cities measured — worth checking your own footprint before assuming a standard system fits.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Michigan. Flint roofs get 8% less usable sunlight than the typical Michigan city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Flint's 1,288 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
International Falls, MN 1,29014.8¢ 12.4 yrs
Johnstown, PA 1,29418.1¢ 10.2 yrs
Syracuse, NY 1,29624.3¢ 7.6 yrs
Williamsport, PA 1,28018.1¢ 10.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Michigan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Flint solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Flint?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Flint roofs get 1,288 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 438 kWh annually. A typical Flint roof fits about 18 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Flint?

At 19.1¢/kWh and 1,288 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.6 years and returns roughly $31,797 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Flint?

A 10 kW system costs about $28,500 before incentives and $19,950 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Michigan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.