Home › Solar by city › Michigan › Warren

Solar panels in Warren, MI

Roofs in Warren get about 1,468 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 55% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,468Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
8.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Warren, not spectacular. A 8.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Warren → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Warren solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Warren home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,981 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Warren, at 19.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,993$6,384 $763 8.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,989$9,576 $1,144 8.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,986$12,768 $1,525 8.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,982$15,960 $1,907 8.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,977$20,748 $2,167 9.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Warren

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Warren rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,468 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
499 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 499 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,468 hrs × 0.85
10,981 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 19.1¢  +  7,201 kWh exported × 19.1¢
$2,071/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $2,071 per year
8.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Warren is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,201 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.4 years against the 8.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 19.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Warren gets 1,468 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Warren — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Warren reaches about 1,517 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,468 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,517 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Michigan avg)19.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2024

When Warren actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Warren's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Warren (latitude 42.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 61
Feb 85
Mar 118
Apr 152
May 177
Jun 187
Jul 182
Aug 161
Sep 130
Oct 95
Nov 67
Dec 55

Warren produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Warren's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Warren's 1,468 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fort Wayne, IN 1,46815.3¢ 10.6 yrs
Baltimore County, MD 1,46818.3¢ 8.8 yrs
Chicago, IL 1,46916.3¢ 9.9 yrs
Baltimore, MD 1,46718.3¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Michigan → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Warren solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Warren?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Warren roofs get 1,468 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 499 kWh annually. A typical Warren roof fits about 61 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Warren?

At 19.1¢/kWh and 1,468 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.5 years and returns roughly $34,230 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Warren?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Michigan electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.