Home › Solar by city › Colorado › Fort Collins

Solar panels in Fort Collins, CO

Roofs in Fort Collins get about 1,718 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 75% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,718Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
9.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Fort Collins, not spectacular. A 9.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Fort Collins → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Fort Collins solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Fort Collins home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,098 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Fort Collins, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,673$6,384 $692 9.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,009$9,576 $1,037 9.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,346$12,768 $1,383 9.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,682$15,960 $1,631 9.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,187$20,748 $1,761 11.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Fort Collins

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Fort Collins rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,718 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
584 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 584 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,718 hrs × 0.85
11,098 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,318 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,609/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,609 per year
9.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Fort Collins is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,318 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.2 years against the 9.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Fort Collins gets 1,718 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Fort Collins — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Fort Collins reaches about 1,779 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,718 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,779 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Colorado avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2023

When Fort Collins actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Fort Collins's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Fort Collins (latitude 40.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 76
Feb 103
Mar 139
Apr 176
May 202
Jun 213
Jul 207
Aug 186
Sep 152
Oct 113
Nov 82
Dec 68

Fort Collins produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Fort Collins's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Fort Collins's 1,718 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Pensacola, FL 1,72115.3¢ 9.1 yrs
Irving, TX 1,72215.1¢ 9.2 yrs
Warner Robins, GA 1,72214.1¢ 9.9 yrs
Roseville, CA 1,71231.2¢ 9.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Colorado → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Fort Collins solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Fort Collins?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Fort Collins roofs get 1,718 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 584 kWh annually. A typical Fort Collins roof fits about 73 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Fort Collins?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,718 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.4 years and returns roughly $25,074 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Fort Collins?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Colorado electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.