Home › Solar by city › Mississippi › Meridian

Solar panels in Meridian, MS

Roofs in Meridian get about 1,572 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 60% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,572Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
11.6 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Meridian, not spectacular. A 11.6-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Meridian → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Meridian solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Meridian home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,224 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Meridian, at 13.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,276$6,384 $569 11.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,414$9,576 $853 11.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,552$12,768 $1,137 11.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,690$15,960 $1,422 11.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,896$20,748 $1,539 13.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Meridian

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Meridian rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,572 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
534 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 534 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,572 hrs × 0.85
11,224 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.3¢  +  7,444 kWh exported × 13.3¢
$1,451/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,451 per year
11.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Meridian is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,444 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.2 years against the 11.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Meridian gets 1,572 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Meridian — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Meridian reaches about 1,690 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,572 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,690 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Mississippi avg)13.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2024

When Meridian actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Meridian's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Meridian (latitude 32.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 84
Feb 105
Mar 130
Apr 155
May 170
Jun 176
Jul 173
Aug 160
Sep 139
Oct 112
Nov 89
Dec 78

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.2× between Jun and Dec. Meridian is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Meridian's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Meridian compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMeridian Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,572 hrs314th
Sunlight lost to shade7%216th most
Median roof size291 m²135th largest
Electricity rate13.3¢612th highest
Payback11.6 yrs492nd fastest
Grid carbon802 kg/MWh151st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Meridian:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 116 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Meridian.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Meridian's 1,572 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Champaign, IL 1,57216.3¢ 9.4 yrs
Pierre, SD 1,57212.3¢ 12.5 yrs
Athens, GA 1,57314.1¢ 10.9 yrs
Topeka, KS 1,57314.1¢ 10.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Mississippi → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Meridian solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Meridian?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Meridian roofs get 1,572 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 534 kWh annually. A typical Meridian roof fits about 116 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Meridian?

At 13.3¢/kWh and 1,572 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.6 years and returns roughly $19,505 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Meridian?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Mississippi electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.