Home › Solar by city › Colorado › Greeley

Solar panels in Greeley, CO

Roofs in Greeley get about 1,843 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 86% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,843Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Greeley, not spectacular. A 8.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Greeley → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Greeley solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Greeley home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,279 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Greeley, at 14.8¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,013$6,384 $742 8.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,519$9,576 $1,113 8.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,026$12,768 $1,484 8.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,532$15,960 $1,662 9.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 16,292$20,748 $1,802 11.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Greeley

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Greeley rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,843 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
627 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 627 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,843 hrs × 0.85
11,279 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.8¢  +  7,499 kWh exported × 14.8¢
$1,616/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,616 per year
8.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Greeley is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,499 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.6 years against the 8.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.8¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Greeley gets 1,843 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Greeley — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Greeley reaches about 1,891 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,843 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,891 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Colorado avg)14.8¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2021

When Greeley actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Greeley's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Greeley (latitude 40.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 82
Feb 111
Mar 149
Apr 189
May 217
Jun 228
Jul 222
Aug 199
Sep 163
Oct 122
Nov 88
Dec 74

Greeley produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Greeley's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Greeley compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureGreeley Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,843 hrs107th
Sunlight lost to shade3%679th most
Median roof size155 m²530th largest
Electricity rate14.8¢525th highest
Payback8.9 yrs227th fastest
Grid carbon770 kg/MWh175th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Greeley:

  • Sunnier than the rest of Colorado. Greeley roofs get 6% more usable sunlight than the typical Colorado city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Greeley dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Greeley's 1,843 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Rock Springs, WY 1,84412.1¢ 10.9 yrs
Garden City, KS 1,84714.1¢ 9.3 yrs
Klamath Falls, OR 1,83912.4¢ 10.6 yrs
Laredo, TX 1,83815.1¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Colorado → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Greeley solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Greeley?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Greeley roofs get 1,843 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 627 kWh annually. A typical Greeley roof fits about 50 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Greeley?

At 14.8¢/kWh and 1,843 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.9 years and returns roughly $26,039 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Greeley?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Colorado electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.