Home › Solar by city › Ontario › Hamilton

Solar panels in Hamilton, ON

Roofs in Hamilton get about 1,413 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 67% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,413Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
CA$26,220Installed cost
15.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Hamilton. At a 15.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (15.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Hamilton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Hamilton solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Hamilton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,050 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Hamilton, at 15.2¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,843CA$9,120 CA$584 15.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,765CA$13,680 CA$876 15.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,687CA$18,240 CA$1,168 15.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,608CA$22,800 CA$1,460 15.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,491CA$29,640 CA$1,706 17.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Hamilton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Hamilton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,413 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
480 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 480 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,413 hrs × 0.85
11,050 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$26,220
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.2¢  +  7,270 kWh exported × 15.2¢
CA$1,651/yr
7Payback
CA$26,220 ÷ CA$1,651 per year
15.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Hamilton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,270 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 15.6 years against the 15.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Hamilton gets 1,413 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Hamilton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Hamilton reaches about 1,501 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,413 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,501 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Ontario avg)15.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here11
Google imagery from2018

When Hamilton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Hamilton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Hamilton (latitude 43.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 57
Feb 81
Mar 113
Apr 147
May 171
Jun 182
Jul 176
Aug 156
Sep 125
Oct 90
Nov 63
Dec 51

Hamilton produces about 3.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Hamilton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Hamilton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHamilton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,413 hrs522nd
Sunlight lost to shade6%318th most
Median roof size217 m²306th largest
Electricity rate15.2¢410th highest
Payback15.9 yrs736th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh730th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Hamilton:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Hamilton's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Hamilton dates from 2018. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Hamilton's 1,413 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Fredericton, NB 1,41313.4¢ 18 yrs
Airdrie, AB 1,41518.1¢ 13.3 yrs
Quebec City, QC 1,4087.9¢ 30.6 yrs
Bathurst, NB 1,41913.4¢ 18 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Ontario → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Hamilton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Hamilton?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Hamilton roofs get 1,413 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 480 kWh annually. A typical Hamilton roof fits about 60 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Hamilton?

At 15.2¢/kWh and 1,413 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15.9 years and returns roughly CA$15,057 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Hamilton?

A 9.2 kW system costs about CA$26,220 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Ontario electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.