Home › Solar by city › Nova Scotia › Yarmouth

Solar panels in Yarmouth, NS

Roofs in Yarmouth get about 1,212 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 73% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,212Sun hours / yr
27Panels typical
CA$30,780Installed cost
15.5 yrPayback
Be careful in Yarmouth. At a 15.5-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.3¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Yarmouth → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Yarmouth solar system costs

A 27-panel system (10.8 kW) is about right for an average Yarmouth home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,126 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Yarmouth, at 18.3¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,297CA$9,120 CA$603 15.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,945CA$13,680 CA$905 15.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,593CA$18,240 CA$1,207 15.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,242CA$22,800 CA$1,508 15.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,714CA$29,640 CA$1,961 15.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Yarmouth

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Yarmouth itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,212 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
412 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 412 kWh per panel
27 panels
3System size
27 panels × 400W
10.80 kW
4Annual production
10.80 kW × 1,212 hrs × 0.85
11,126 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,800 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$30,780
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.3¢  +  7,346 kWh exported × 18.3¢
CA$1,991/yr
7Payback
CA$30,780 ÷ CA$1,991 per year
15.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Yarmouth is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,346 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 15.1 years against the 15.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Yarmouth gets 1,212 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Yarmouth (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Yarmouth gets about 1,317 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,212 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,317 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Nova Scotia avg)18.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Yarmouth actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Yarmouth's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Yarmouth (latitude 43.8°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 48
Feb 69
Mar 96
Apr 126
May 148
Jun 157
Jul 152
Aug 134
Sep 107
Oct 77
Nov 53
Dec 43

Yarmouth produces about 3.7× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Yarmouth's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Yarmouth's 1,212 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Saskatoon, SK 1,21317.1¢ 16.5 yrs
Red Deer, AB 1,21018.1¢ 15.6 yrs
North Battleford, SK 1,21417.1¢ 16.5 yrs
Ottawa, ON 1,20715.2¢ 18.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Nova Scotia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Yarmouth solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Yarmouth?

About 27 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Yarmouth roofs get 1,212 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 412 kWh annually. That takes about 54 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Yarmouth?

At 18.3¢/kWh and 1,212 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 15.5 years and returns roughly CA$19,003 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Yarmouth?

A 10.8 kW system costs about CA$30,780 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average Nova Scotia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.