Home › Solar by city › North Dakota › Fargo

Solar panels in Fargo, ND

Roofs in Fargo get about 1,504 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 50% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,504Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
14.5 yrPayback
Be careful in Fargo. At a 14.5-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (11.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Fargo → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Fargo solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Fargo home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,250 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Fargo, at 11.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,091$6,384 $454 14.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,136$9,576 $681 14.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,182$12,768 $908 14.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,227$15,960 $1,135 14.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,295$20,748 $1,268 16.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Fargo

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Fargo rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,504 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
511 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 511 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,504 hrs × 0.85
11,250 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.1¢  +  7,470 kWh exported × 11.1¢
$1,211/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,211 per year
14.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Fargo is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,470 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.1 years against the 14.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Fargo gets 1,504 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Fargo — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Fargo reaches about 1,608 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,504 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,608 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Dakota avg)11.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Fargo actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Fargo's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Fargo (latitude 46.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 54
Feb 81
Mar 118
Apr 159
May 190
Jun 204
Jul 197
Aug 171
Sep 133
Oct 91
Nov 60
Dec 47

That is a severe seasonal swing — Fargo produces roughly 4.4× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Fargo's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Fargo compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureFargo Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,504 hrs391st
Sunlight lost to shade6%253rd most
Median roof size311 m²108th largest
Electricity rate11.1¢772nd highest
Payback14.5 yrs703rd fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh89th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Fargo:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 108 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Fargo.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Fargo emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. North Dakota power costs about 11.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Fargo's 1,504 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Hempstead, NY 1,50424.3¢ 6.6 yrs
Tupelo, MS 1,50413.3¢ 12.1 yrs
Columbia, MD 1,50518.3¢ 8.8 yrs
Durham, NC 1,50513.2¢ 12.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Dakota → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Fargo solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Fargo?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Fargo roofs get 1,504 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 511 kWh annually. A typical Fargo roof fits about 108 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Fargo?

At 11.1¢/kWh and 1,504 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 14.5 years and returns roughly $12,726 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Fargo?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Dakota electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.