Home › Solar by city › Connecticut › New Haven

Solar panels in New Haven, CT

Roofs in New Haven get about 1,472 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 54% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,472Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
5.5 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in New Haven. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 20 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in New Haven → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical New Haven solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average New Haven home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,011 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in New Haven, at 29.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,004$6,384 $1,169 5.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,006$9,576 $1,754 5.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,008$12,768 $2,338 5.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,010$15,960 $2,923 5.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,012$20,748 $3,315 6.3 yrs

How we worked this out for New Haven

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from New Haven rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,472 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
500 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 500 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,472 hrs × 0.85
11,011 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 29.2¢  +  7,231 kWh exported × 29.2¢
$3,169/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $3,169 per year
5.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in New Haven is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,231 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 5.5 years against the 5.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 29.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why New Haven gets 1,472 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across New Haven — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in New Haven reaches about 1,521 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,472 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,521 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Connecticut avg)29.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When New Haven actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of New Haven's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in New Haven (latitude 41.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 64
Feb 87
Mar 118
Apr 151
May 175
Jun 184
Jul 179
Aug 160
Sep 130
Oct 96
Nov 69
Dec 57

New Haven produces about 3.2× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at New Haven's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How New Haven compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureNew Haven Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,472 hrs425th
Sunlight lost to shade3%613th most
Median roof size142 m²583rd largest
Electricity rate29.2¢89th highest
Payback5.5 yrs8th fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh623rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about New Haven:

  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 29.2¢/kWh, Connecticut is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to New Haven's 1,472 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Davenport, IA 1,47213.2¢ 12.3 yrs
Jersey City, NJ 1,47319.4¢ 8.3 yrs
Toms River, NJ 1,47119.4¢ 8.3 yrs
Philadelphia, PA 1,47018.1¢ 8.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Connecticut → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

New Haven solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in New Haven?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. New Haven roofs get 1,472 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 500 kWh annually. A typical New Haven roof fits about 42 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in New Haven?

At 29.2¢/kWh and 1,472 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 5.5 years and returns roughly $61,668 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in New Haven?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Connecticut electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.