Home › Solar by city › Oklahoma › Oklahoma City

Solar panels in Oklahoma City, OK

Roofs in Oklahoma City get about 1,778 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 80% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,778Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
11 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Oklahoma City, not spectacular. A 11-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Oklahoma City → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Oklahoma City solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Oklahoma City home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,881 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Oklahoma City, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,836$6,384 $585 10.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,254$9,576 $878 10.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,672$12,768 $1,170 10.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,090$15,960 $1,346 11.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,718$20,748 $1,456 14.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Oklahoma City

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Oklahoma City rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,778 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
605 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 605 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,778 hrs × 0.85
10,881 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,101 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,309/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,309 per year
11 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Oklahoma City is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,101 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.9 years against the 11 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Oklahoma City gets 1,778 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Oklahoma City — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Oklahoma City reaches about 1,839 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,778 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,839 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oklahoma avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Oklahoma City actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Oklahoma City's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Oklahoma City (latitude 35.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 89
Feb 115
Mar 146
Apr 178
May 198
Jun 207
Jul 202
Aug 185
Sep 157
Oct 124
Nov 95
Dec 82

Oklahoma City produces about 2.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Oklahoma City's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Oklahoma City compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureOklahoma City Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,778 hrs155th
Sunlight lost to shade3%597th most
Median roof size349 m²58th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢687th highest
Payback11 yrs422nd fastest
Grid carbon758 kg/MWh186th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Oklahoma City:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 109 panels — roughly 6× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Oklahoma City.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 349 m², Oklahoma City has the 58th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Oklahoma City's 1,778 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lihue, HI 1,77742.1¢ 3.2 yrs
Miami Gardens, FL 1,78015.3¢ 8.7 yrs
West Palm Beach, FL 1,77515.3¢ 8.7 yrs
Port St. Lucie, FL 1,77315.3¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oklahoma → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Oklahoma City solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Oklahoma City?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Oklahoma City roofs get 1,778 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 605 kWh annually. A typical Oklahoma City roof fits about 109 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Oklahoma City?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,778 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11 years and returns roughly $18,368 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Oklahoma City?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oklahoma electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.