Home › Solar by city › Oregon › Hillsboro

Solar panels in Hillsboro, OR

Roofs in Hillsboro get about 1,317 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,317Sun hours / yr
25Panels typical
$19,950Cost after credit
14.8 yrPayback
Be careful in Hillsboro. At a 14.8-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Hillsboro → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Hillsboro solar system costs

A 25-panel system (10 kW) is about right for an average Hillsboro home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,195 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Hillsboro, at 12.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,582$6,384 $444 14.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,373$9,576 $666 14.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,164$12,768 $888 14.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,956$15,960 $1,110 14.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,642$20,748 $1,365 15.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Hillsboro

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Hillsboro rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,317 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
448 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 448 kWh per panel
25 panels
3System size
25 panels × 400W
10.00 kW
4Annual production
10.00 kW × 1,317 hrs × 0.85
11,195 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,950
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,415 kWh exported × 12.4¢
$1,351/yr
7Payback
$19,950 ÷ $1,351 per year
14.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Hillsboro is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,415 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 14.4 years against the 14.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Hillsboro gets 1,317 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Hillsboro — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Hillsboro reaches about 1,400 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,317 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,400 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oregon avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2022

When Hillsboro actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Hillsboro's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Hillsboro (latitude 45.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 50
Feb 73
Mar 104
Apr 138
May 164
Jun 175
Jul 169
Aug 148
Sep 116
Oct 82
Nov 55
Dec 43

That is a severe seasonal swing — Hillsboro produces roughly 4.0× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Hillsboro's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Hillsboro compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureHillsboro Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,317 hrs621st
Sunlight lost to shade6%309th most
Median roof size153 m²539th largest
Electricity rate12.4¢644th highest
Payback14.8 yrs708th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh238th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Hillsboro:

  • Dimmer than the rest of Oregon. Hillsboro roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical Oregon city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Hillsboro's 1,317 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Canton, OH 1,31615.2¢ 12 yrs
New Bedford, MA 1,31530.1¢ 6.1 yrs
Escanaba, MI 1,31419.1¢ 9.6 yrs
Rhinelander, WI 1,32117.3¢ 10.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oregon → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Hillsboro solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Hillsboro?

About 25 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Hillsboro roofs get 1,317 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 448 kWh annually. A typical Hillsboro roof fits about 57 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Hillsboro?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,317 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 14.8 years and returns roughly $13,836 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Hillsboro?

A 10 kW system costs about $28,500 before incentives and $19,950 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oregon electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.