Home › Solar by city › Oregon › Corvallis

Solar panels in Corvallis, OR

Roofs in Corvallis get about 1,441 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 61% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,441Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
13.6 yrPayback
Be careful in Corvallis. At a 13.6-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Corvallis → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Corvallis solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Corvallis home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,269 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Corvallis, at 12.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,920$6,384 $486 13.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,879$9,576 $729 13.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,839$12,768 $972 13.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,799$15,960 $1,215 13.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,738$20,748 $1,399 14.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Corvallis

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Corvallis rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,441 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
490 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 490 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,441 hrs × 0.85
11,269 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,489 kWh exported × 12.4¢
$1,354/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,354 per year
13.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Corvallis is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,489 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.1 years against the 13.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Corvallis gets 1,441 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Corvallis — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Corvallis reaches about 1,483 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,441 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,483 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oregon avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Corvallis actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Corvallis's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Corvallis (latitude 44.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 56
Feb 81
Mar 114
Apr 151
May 177
Jun 189
Jul 183
Aug 161
Sep 127
Oct 91
Nov 62
Dec 50

Corvallis produces about 3.8× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Corvallis's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Corvallis compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCorvallis Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,441 hrs478th
Sunlight lost to shade3%652nd most
Median roof size329 m²85th largest
Electricity rate12.4¢648th highest
Payback13.6 yrs669th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh242nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Corvallis:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 115 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Corvallis.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Corvallis's 1,441 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Macon, GA 1,44014.1¢ 11.9 yrs
Passaic, NJ 1,44019.4¢ 8.7 yrs
Huntington, WV 1,44014.3¢ 11.8 yrs
Worcester, MA 1,44330.1¢ 5.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oregon → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Corvallis solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Corvallis?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Corvallis roofs get 1,441 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 490 kWh annually. A typical Corvallis roof fits about 115 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Corvallis?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,441 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.6 years and returns roughly $15,489 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Corvallis?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oregon electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.