Home › Solar by city › Oregon › Salem

Solar panels in Salem, OR

Roofs in Salem get about 1,398 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 70% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,398Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
13.7 yrPayback
Be careful in Salem. At a 13.7-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Salem → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Salem solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Salem home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,932 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Salem, at 12.4¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,803$6,384 $472 13.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,704$9,576 $707 13.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,605$12,768 $943 13.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,506$15,960 $1,179 13.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,358$20,748 $1,388 15 yrs

How we worked this out for Salem

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Salem rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,398 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
475 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 475 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,398 hrs × 0.85
10,932 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,152 kWh exported × 12.4¢
$1,343/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,343 per year
13.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Salem is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,152 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.5 years against the 13.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Salem gets 1,398 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Salem — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Salem reaches about 1,439 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,398 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,439 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oregon avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Salem actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Salem's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Salem (latitude 44.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 54
Feb 78
Mar 111
Apr 146
May 173
Jun 184
Jul 178
Aug 157
Sep 123
Oct 87
Nov 59
Dec 47

Salem produces about 3.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Salem's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Salem's 1,398 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Charlottesville, VA 1,39614.2¢ 11.9 yrs
Saginaw, MI 1,39519.1¢ 8.9 yrs
Altoona, PA 1,40118.1¢ 9.4 yrs
Ann Arbor, MI 1,40219.1¢ 8.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oregon → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Salem solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Salem?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Salem roofs get 1,398 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 475 kWh annually. A typical Salem roof fits about 70 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Salem?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,398 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.7 years and returns roughly $15,229 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Salem?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oregon electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.