Home › Solar by city › Tennessee › Jackson

Solar panels in Jackson, TN

Roofs in Jackson get about 1,414 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 66% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,414Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
$18,354Cost after credit
14 yrPayback
Be careful in Jackson. At a 14-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Jackson → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Jackson solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Jackson home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,057 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Jackson, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,846$6,384 $465 13.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,769$9,576 $698 13.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,692$12,768 $931 13.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,615$15,960 $1,163 13.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,500$20,748 $1,358 15.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Jackson

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Jackson rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,414 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
481 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 481 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,414 hrs × 0.85
11,057 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$18,354
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,277 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,315/yr
7Payback
$18,354 ÷ $1,315 per year
14 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Jackson is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,277 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.7 years against the 14 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Jackson gets 1,414 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Jackson — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Jackson reaches about 1,617 hours, roughly 14% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,414 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,617 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Tennessee avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2022

When Jackson actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Jackson's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Jackson (latitude 35.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 71
Feb 91
Mar 116
Apr 141
May 158
Jun 165
Jul 161
Aug 147
Sep 125
Oct 98
Nov 75
Dec 65

Jackson produces about 2.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Jackson's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Jackson compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureJackson Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,414 hrs521st
Sunlight lost to shade13%25th most
Median roof size132 m²608th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢712th highest
Payback14 yrs692nd fastest
Grid carbon802 kg/MWh148th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Jackson:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Jackson loses 13% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 25th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Tennessee. Jackson roofs get 8% less usable sunlight than the typical Tennessee city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Tennessee power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Jackson's 1,414 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Columbus, OH 1,41415.2¢ 11.1 yrs
Schenectady, NY 1,41424.3¢ 7 yrs
Louisville, KY 1,41312.2¢ 13.8 yrs
St. Paul, MN 1,41514.8¢ 11.4 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Tennessee → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Jackson solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Jackson?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Jackson roofs get 1,414 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 481 kWh annually. A typical Jackson roof fits about 49 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Jackson?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,414 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 14 years and returns roughly $14,511 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Jackson?

A 9.2 kW system costs about $26,220 before incentives and $18,354 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Tennessee electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.