Home › Solar by city › Mississippi › Southaven

Solar panels in Southaven, MS

Roofs in Southaven get about 1,607 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 65% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,607Sun hours / yr
20Panels typical
$15,960Cost after credit
11.1 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Southaven, not spectacular. A 11.1-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Southaven → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Southaven solar system costs

A 20-panel system (8 kW) is about right for an average Southaven home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,928 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Southaven, at 13.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,371$6,384 $581 11 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,557$9,576 $872 11 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,742$12,768 $1,163 11 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,928$15,960 $1,441 11.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,206$20,748 $1,550 13.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Southaven

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Southaven rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,607 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
546 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 546 kWh per panel
20 panels
3System size
20 panels × 400W
8.00 kW
4Annual production
8.00 kW × 1,607 hrs × 0.85
10,928 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,000 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,960
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.3¢  +  7,148 kWh exported × 13.3¢
$1,441/yr
7Payback
$15,960 ÷ $1,441 per year
11.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Southaven is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,148 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.0 years against the 11.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Southaven gets 1,607 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Southaven — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Southaven reaches about 1,686 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,607 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,686 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Mississippi avg)13.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2024

When Southaven actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Southaven's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Southaven (latitude 35.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 82
Feb 104
Mar 132
Apr 160
May 178
Jun 186
Jul 182
Aug 167
Sep 142
Oct 112
Nov 87
Dec 75

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.5× between Jun and Dec. Southaven is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Southaven's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Southaven compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSouthaven Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,607 hrs274th
Sunlight lost to shade5%436th most
Median roof size263 m²184th largest
Electricity rate13.3¢609th highest
Payback11.1 yrs441st fastest
Grid carbon802 kg/MWh143rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Southaven:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 93 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Southaven.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Southaven's 1,607 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Little Rock, AR 1,60512.4¢ 11.9 yrs
Auburn, AL 1,60915.5¢ 9.5 yrs
Chesapeake, VA 1,60414.2¢ 10.4 yrs
Jacksonville, NC 1,60413.2¢ 11.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Mississippi → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Southaven solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Southaven?

About 20 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Southaven roofs get 1,607 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 546 kWh annually. A typical Southaven roof fits about 93 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Southaven?

At 13.3¢/kWh and 1,607 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.1 years and returns roughly $20,056 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Southaven?

A 8 kW system costs about $22,800 before incentives and $15,960 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Mississippi electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.