Home › Solar by city › British Columbia › Kamloops

Solar panels in Kamloops, BC

Roofs in Kamloops get about 1,372 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 73% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,372Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
CA$27,360Installed cost
20.2 yrPayback
Be careful in Kamloops. At a 20.2-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Kamloops → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Kamloops solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Kamloops home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,196 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Kamloops, at 12.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,732CA$9,120 CA$463 19.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,598CA$13,680 CA$694 19.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,464CA$18,240 CA$925 19.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,330CA$22,800 CA$1,157 19.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,128CA$29,640 CA$1,380 21.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Kamloops

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Kamloops rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,372 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
466 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 466 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,372 hrs × 0.85
11,196 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$27,360
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,416 kWh exported × 12.4¢
CA$1,351/yr
7Payback
CA$27,360 ÷ CA$1,351 per year
20.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Kamloops is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,416 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 19.7 years against the 20.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Kamloops gets 1,372 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Kamloops — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Kamloops reaches about 1,393 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,372 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,393 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (British Columbia avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here6
Google imagery from2022

When Kamloops actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Kamloops's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 9% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Kamloops (latitude 50.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 41
Feb 67
Mar 105
Apr 148
May 182
Jun 197
Jul 190
Aug 161
Sep 120
Oct 78
Nov 47
Dec 35

That is a severe seasonal swing — Kamloops produces roughly 5.7× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Kamloops's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Kamloops compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureKamloops Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,372 hrs578th
Sunlight lost to shade2%752nd most
Median roof size253 m²205th largest
Electricity rate12.4¢654th highest
Payback20.2 yrs765th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh755th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Kamloops:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Kamloops — better than all but 36 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Kamloops's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Sunnier than the rest of British Columbia. Kamloops roofs get 15% more usable sunlight than the typical British Columbia city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Kamloops's 1,372 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Ottawa, ON 1,37215.2¢ 16.5 yrs
Drummondville, QC 1,3717.9¢ 31.8 yrs
Longueuil, QC 1,3677.9¢ 31.8 yrs
Toronto, ON 1,36615.2¢ 16.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of British Columbia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Kamloops solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Kamloops?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Kamloops roofs get 1,372 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 466 kWh annually. A typical Kamloops roof fits about 88 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Kamloops?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,372 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 20.2 years and returns roughly CA$6,427 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Kamloops?

A 9.6 kW system costs about CA$27,360 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average British Columbia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.