Home › Solar by city › Nova Scotia › Dartmouth

Solar panels in Dartmouth, NS

Roofs in Dartmouth get about 1,405 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,405Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
CA$26,220Installed cost
13.2 yrPayback
Be careful in Dartmouth. At a 13.2-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (18.3¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Dartmouth → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Dartmouth solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Dartmouth home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,987 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Dartmouth, at 18.3¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,822CA$9,120 CA$699 13 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,732CA$13,680 CA$1,049 13 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,643CA$18,240 CA$1,399 13 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,554CA$22,800 CA$1,748 13 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,420CA$29,640 CA$2,051 14.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Dartmouth

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Dartmouth rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,405 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
478 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 478 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,405 hrs × 0.85
10,987 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$26,220
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.3¢  +  7,207 kWh exported × 18.3¢
CA$1,985/yr
7Payback
CA$26,220 ÷ CA$1,985 per year
13.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Dartmouth is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,207 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.0 years against the 13.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Dartmouth gets 1,405 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Dartmouth — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Dartmouth reaches about 1,483 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,405 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,483 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Nova Scotia avg)18.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2024

When Dartmouth actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Dartmouth's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Dartmouth (latitude 44.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 54
Feb 79
Mar 111
Apr 147
May 173
Jun 184
Jul 179
Aug 157
Sep 124
Oct 88
Nov 60
Dec 48

Dartmouth produces about 3.8× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Dartmouth's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Dartmouth compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureDartmouth Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,405 hrs539th
Sunlight lost to shade5%379th most
Median roof size248 m²217th largest
Electricity rate18.3¢275th highest
Payback13.2 yrs653rd fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh747th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Dartmouth:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Dartmouth's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Dartmouth's 1,405 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Mississauga, ON 1,40815.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Quebec City, QC 1,4087.9¢ 30.6 yrs
Barrie, ON 1,40115.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Steinbach, MB 1,39910.1¢ 24 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Nova Scotia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Dartmouth solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Dartmouth?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Dartmouth roofs get 1,405 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 478 kWh annually. A typical Dartmouth roof fits about 80 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Dartmouth?

At 18.3¢/kWh and 1,405 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.2 years and returns roughly CA$23,404 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Dartmouth?

A 9.2 kW system costs about CA$26,220 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Nova Scotia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.