Home › Solar by city › British Columbia › Penticton

Solar panels in Penticton, BC

Roofs in Penticton get about 1,200 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 75% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,200Sun hours / yr
27Panels typical
CA$30,780Installed cost
22.9 yrPayback
Be careful in Penticton. At a 22.9-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (12.4¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Penticton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Penticton solar system costs

A 27-panel system (10.8 kW) is about right for an average Penticton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,016 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Penticton, at 12.4¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,264CA$9,120 CA$405 22.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,896CA$13,680 CA$607 22.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,528CA$18,240 CA$809 22.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,160CA$22,800 CA$1,012 22.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,608CA$29,640 CA$1,315 22.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Penticton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is NASA satellite data for Penticton itself.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,200 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
408 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 408 kWh per panel
27 panels
3System size
27 panels × 400W
10.80 kW
4Annual production
10.80 kW × 1,200 hrs × 0.85
11,016 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,800 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$30,780
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.4¢  +  7,236 kWh exported × 12.4¢
CA$1,346/yr
7Payback
CA$30,780 ÷ CA$1,346 per year
22.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Penticton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,236 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 22.5 years against the 22.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.4¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Penticton gets 1,200 sun hours

That figure comes from 25 years of NASA satellite measurements of sunlight reaching the ground in Penticton (2001–2025). It is the energy a panel actually receives, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere, and we take 8% off for a typical roof's mix of direction and shade. A flat, completely open surface in Penticton gets about 1,304 hours.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,200 hrs/yr
Flat, unshaded surface1,304 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (British Columbia avg)12.4¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Sunlight dataNASA POWER, 2001–2025 average

When Penticton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Penticton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Penticton (latitude 49.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 38
Feb 61
Mar 92
Apr 129
May 157
Jun 169
Jul 163
Aug 140
Sep 105
Oct 70
Nov 43
Dec 32

That is a severe seasonal swing — Penticton produces roughly 5.2× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total comes from NASA POWER satellite data (2001–2025 average). Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Penticton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Penticton compares to the other 840 cities

MeasurePenticton Rank of 840
Usable sunlight1,200 hrs629th
Electricity rate12.4¢706th highest
Payback22.9 yrs803rd fastest

What actually stands out about Penticton:

  • Sunnier than the rest of British Columbia. Penticton roofs get 11% more usable sunlight than the typical British Columbia city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Penticton's 1,200 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Dauphin, MB 1,20210.1¢ 28.1 yrs
Whitby, ON 1,20415.2¢ 18.6 yrs
Owen Sound, ON 1,20515.2¢ 18.6 yrs
Ottawa, ON 1,20715.2¢ 18.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of British Columbia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Penticton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Penticton?

About 27 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Penticton roofs get 1,200 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 408 kWh annually. That takes about 54 m² of unshaded roof, so check your usable area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Penticton?

At 12.4¢/kWh and 1,200 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 22.9 years and returns roughly CA$2,867 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Penticton?

A 10.8 kW system costs about CA$30,780 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from NASA POWER sunlight data and average British Columbia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.