Home › Solar by city › Pennsylvania › Lancaster

Solar panels in Lancaster, PA

Roofs in Lancaster get about 1,449 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 59% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,449Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Lancaster, not spectacular. A 9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Lancaster → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Lancaster solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Lancaster home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,839 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Lancaster, at 18.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,941$6,384 $713 8.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,912$9,576 $1,070 8.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,883$12,768 $1,427 8.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,853$15,960 $1,783 8.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,809$20,748 $2,046 10.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Lancaster

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Lancaster rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,449 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
493 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 493 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,449 hrs × 0.85
10,839 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,059 kWh exported × 18.1¢
$1,957/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,957 per year
9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Lancaster is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,059 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.9 years against the 9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Lancaster gets 1,449 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Lancaster — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Lancaster reaches about 1,599 hours, roughly 10% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,449 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,599 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Pennsylvania avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2022

When Lancaster actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Lancaster's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Lancaster (latitude 40.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 65
Feb 88
Mar 117
Apr 148
May 170
Jun 178
Jul 174
Aug 156
Sep 128
Oct 96
Nov 70
Dec 59

Lancaster produces about 3.0× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Lancaster's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Lancaster compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLancaster Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,449 hrs465th
Sunlight lost to shade9%95th most
Median roof size231 m²267th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢294th highest
Payback9 yrs241st fastest
Grid carbon654 kg/MWh331st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Lancaster:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 95 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Lancaster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Lancaster's 1,449 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Springfield, OH 1,44915.2¢ 10.7 yrs
Raleigh, NC 1,44813.2¢ 12.3 yrs
Jackson, MS 1,44813.3¢ 12.2 yrs
Indianapolis, IN 1,45115.3¢ 10.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Pennsylvania → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Lancaster solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Lancaster?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Lancaster roofs get 1,449 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 493 kWh annually. A typical Lancaster roof fits about 95 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Lancaster?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,449 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9 years and returns roughly $31,358 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Lancaster?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Pennsylvania electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.