Home › Solar by city › Pennsylvania › York

Solar panels in York, PA

Roofs in York get about 1,353 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 76% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,353Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
9.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in York, not spectacular. A 9.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in York → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical York solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average York home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,040 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in York, at 18.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,680$6,384 $666 9.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,520$9,576 $999 9.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,360$12,768 $1,332 9.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,200$15,960 $1,665 9.6 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,961$20,748 $2,007 10.3 yrs

How we worked this out for York

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from York rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,353 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
460 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 460 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,353 hrs × 0.85
11,040 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.1¢  +  7,260 kWh exported × 18.1¢
$1,966/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,966 per year
9.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in York is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,260 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.6 years against the 9.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why York gets 1,353 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across York — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in York reaches about 1,596 hours, roughly 18% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,353 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,596 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Pennsylvania avg)18.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2022

When York actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of York's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in York (latitude 40.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 61
Feb 82
Mar 109
Apr 138
May 158
Jun 166
Jul 162
Aug 146
Sep 120
Oct 90
Nov 66
Dec 55

York produces about 3.0× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at York's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How York compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureYork Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,353 hrs596th
Sunlight lost to shade15%17th most
Median roof size211 m²328th largest
Electricity rate18.1¢297th highest
Payback9.7 yrs318th fastest
Grid carbon654 kg/MWh334th dirtiest

What actually stands out about York:

  • Shading is a real problem here. York loses 15% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 17th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to York's 1,353 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Binghamton, NY 1,35224.3¢ 7.3 yrs
Grand Forks, ND 1,35211.1¢ 15.9 yrs
Youngstown, OH 1,35415.2¢ 11.6 yrs
Bemidji, MN 1,35114.8¢ 11.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Pennsylvania → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

York solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in York?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. York roofs get 1,353 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 460 kWh annually. A typical York roof fits about 64 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in York?

At 18.1¢/kWh and 1,353 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.7 years and returns roughly $29,990 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in York?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Pennsylvania electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.