Home › Solar by city › Maryland › Baltimore

Solar panels in Baltimore, MD

Roofs in Baltimore get about 1,467 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 55% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,467Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
8.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Baltimore, not spectacular. A 8.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Baltimore → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Baltimore solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Baltimore home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,973 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Baltimore, at 18.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,990$6,384 $730 8.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,985$9,576 $1,095 8.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,980$12,768 $1,460 8.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,976$15,960 $1,826 8.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,968$20,748 $2,076 10 yrs

How we worked this out for Baltimore

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Baltimore rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,467 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
499 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 499 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,467 hrs × 0.85
10,973 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 18.3¢  +  7,193 kWh exported × 18.3¢
$1,984/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,984 per year
8.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Baltimore is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,193 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.7 years against the 8.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 18.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Baltimore gets 1,467 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Baltimore — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Baltimore reaches about 1,594 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,467 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,594 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Maryland avg)18.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2023

When Baltimore actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Baltimore's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 14% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Baltimore (latitude 39.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 67
Feb 90
Mar 119
Apr 149
May 170
Jun 179
Jul 174
Aug 157
Sep 130
Oct 98
Nov 72
Dec 61

Baltimore produces about 2.9× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Baltimore's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Baltimore's 1,467 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Peoria, IL 1,46716.3¢ 9.9 yrs
Hamilton Township, NJ 1,46719.4¢ 8.3 yrs
Fort Wayne, IN 1,46815.3¢ 10.6 yrs
Warren, MI 1,46819.1¢ 8.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Maryland → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Baltimore solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Baltimore?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Baltimore roofs get 1,467 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 499 kWh annually. A typical Baltimore roof fits about 45 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Baltimore?

At 18.3¢/kWh and 1,467 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.8 years and returns roughly $32,052 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Baltimore?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Maryland electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.