Home › Solar by city › Oklahoma › Lawton

Solar panels in Lawton, OK

Roofs in Lawton get about 1,863 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 87% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,863Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
10.8 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Lawton, not spectacular. A 10.8-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Lawton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Lawton solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Lawton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,402 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Lawton, at 12.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,067$6,384 $613 10.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,601$9,576 $920 10.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,135$12,768 $1,226 10.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,668$15,960 $1,363 11.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 16,469$20,748 $1,478 14 yrs

How we worked this out for Lawton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Lawton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,863 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
633 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 633 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,863 hrs × 0.85
11,402 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 12.1¢  +  7,622 kWh exported × 12.1¢
$1,325/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,325 per year
10.8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Lawton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,622 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.4 years against the 10.8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 12.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Lawton gets 1,863 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Lawton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Lawton reaches about 1,892 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,863 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,892 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Oklahoma avg)12.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2022

When Lawton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Lawton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Lawton (latitude 34.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 95
Feb 121
Mar 154
Apr 185
May 206
Jun 214
Jul 210
Aug 193
Sep 165
Oct 131
Nov 101
Dec 88

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Lawton is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Lawton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Lawton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLawton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,863 hrs99th
Sunlight lost to shade2%751st most
Median roof size457 m²12th largest
Electricity rate12.1¢707th highest
Payback10.8 yrs397th fastest
Grid carbon758 kg/MWh195th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Lawton:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Lawton — better than all but 37 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 140 panels — roughly 7× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Lawton.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 457 m², Lawton has the 12th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Sunnier than the rest of Oklahoma. Lawton roofs get 6% more usable sunlight than the typical Oklahoma city we've measured — statewide averages will understate what you can expect here.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Oklahoma power costs about 12.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Lawton's 1,863 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Vallejo, CA 1,86531.2¢ 8.7 yrs
Grand Junction, CO 1,85714.8¢ 8.9 yrs
Visalia, CA 1,85531.2¢ 8.7 yrs
Hays, KS 1,87114.1¢ 8.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Oklahoma → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Lawton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Lawton?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Lawton roofs get 1,863 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 633 kWh annually. A typical Lawton roof fits about 140 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Lawton?

At 12.1¢/kWh and 1,863 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.8 years and returns roughly $18,761 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Lawton?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Oklahoma electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.