Home › Solar by city › Texas › Wichita Falls

Solar panels in Wichita Falls, TX

Roofs in Wichita Falls get about 1,850 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 87% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,850Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Wichita Falls, not spectacular. A 8.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Wichita Falls → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Wichita Falls solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Wichita Falls home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,322 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Wichita Falls, at 15.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,032$6,384 $760 8.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,548$9,576 $1,140 8.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,064$12,768 $1,520 8.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,580$15,960 $1,698 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 16,354$20,748 $1,840 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Wichita Falls

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Wichita Falls rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,850 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
629 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 629 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,850 hrs × 0.85
11,322 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.1¢  +  7,542 kWh exported × 15.1¢
$1,651/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,651 per year
8.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Wichita Falls is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,542 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.4 years against the 8.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Wichita Falls gets 1,850 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Wichita Falls — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Wichita Falls reaches about 1,874 hours, roughly 1% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,850 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,874 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Texas avg)15.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2023

When Wichita Falls actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Wichita Falls's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Wichita Falls (latitude 33.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 96
Feb 122
Mar 153
Apr 183
May 203
Jun 211
Jul 207
Aug 191
Sep 163
Oct 130
Nov 102
Dec 89

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Wichita Falls is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Wichita Falls's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Wichita Falls compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureWichita Falls Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,850 hrs103rd
Sunlight lost to shade1%760th most
Median roof size129 m²622nd largest
Electricity rate15.1¢501st highest
Payback8.7 yrs197th fastest
Grid carbon639 kg/MWh408th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Wichita Falls:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 1% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Wichita Falls — better than all but 28 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Wichita Falls's 1,850 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Salinas, CA 1,85031.2¢ 8.7 yrs
West Covina, CA 1,84831.2¢ 8.7 yrs
Garden City, KS 1,84714.1¢ 9.3 yrs
Visalia, CA 1,85531.2¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Texas → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Wichita Falls solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Wichita Falls?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Wichita Falls roofs get 1,850 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 629 kWh annually. A typical Wichita Falls roof fits about 45 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Wichita Falls?

At 15.1¢/kWh and 1,850 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.7 years and returns roughly $26,899 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Wichita Falls?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Texas electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.