Home › Solar by city › New Hampshire › Lebanon

Solar panels in Lebanon, NH

Roofs in Lebanon get about 1,261 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 82% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,261Sun hours / yr
26Panels typical
$20,748Cost after credit
7.5 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Lebanon. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 18 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Lebanon → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Lebanon solar system costs

A 26-panel system (10.4 kW) is about right for an average Lebanon home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,147 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Lebanon, at 25.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,430$6,384 $868 7.4 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,145$9,576 $1,302 7.4 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,860$12,768 $1,736 7.4 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,575$15,960 $2,169 7.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,147$20,748 $2,754 7.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Lebanon

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Lebanon rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,261 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
429 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 429 kWh per panel
26 panels
3System size
26 panels × 400W
10.40 kW
4Annual production
10.40 kW × 1,261 hrs × 0.85
11,147 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$20,748
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 25.3¢  +  7,367 kWh exported × 25.3¢
$2,754/yr
7Payback
$20,748 ÷ $2,754 per year
7.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Lebanon is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,367 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 7.4 years against the 7.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 25.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Lebanon gets 1,261 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Lebanon — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Lebanon reaches about 1,523 hours, roughly 21% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,261 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,523 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (New Hampshire avg)25.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2013

When Lebanon actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Lebanon's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Lebanon (latitude 43.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 51
Feb 72
Mar 100
Apr 131
May 154
Jun 163
Jul 158
Aug 140
Sep 111
Oct 80
Nov 56
Dec 45

Lebanon produces about 3.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Lebanon's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Lebanon compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLebanon Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,261 hrs646th
Sunlight lost to shade17%7th most
Median roof size78 m²742nd largest
Electricity rate25.3¢215th highest
Payback7.5 yrs51st fastest
Grid carbon445 kg/MWh654th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Lebanon:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Lebanon loses 17% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 7th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Lebanon roof fits about 30 panels and a typical home needs 26 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Small roofs. The median Lebanon roof is 78 m², smaller than 94% of cities measured — worth checking your own footprint before assuming a standard system fits.
  • Dimmer than the rest of New Hampshire. Lebanon roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical New Hampshire city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Lebanon dates from 2013. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Lebanon's 1,261 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Seattle, WA 1,26211.3¢ 16.9 yrs
Portland, OR 1,25812.4¢ 15.4 yrs
Gresham, OR 1,25712.4¢ 15.4 yrs
White Plains, NY 1,26624.3¢ 7.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of New Hampshire → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Lebanon solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Lebanon?

About 26 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Lebanon roofs get 1,261 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 429 kWh annually. A typical Lebanon roof fits about 30 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Lebanon?

At 25.3¢/kWh and 1,261 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.5 years and returns roughly $48,111 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Lebanon?

A 10.4 kW system costs about $29,640 before incentives and $20,748 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average New Hampshire electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.