Home › Solar by city › Vermont › Montpelier

Solar panels in Montpelier, VT

Roofs in Montpelier get about 1,328 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 78% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,328Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
8 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Montpelier. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.

Check your specific roof in Montpelier → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Montpelier solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Montpelier home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,836 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Montpelier, at 22.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,612$6,384 $798 8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,418$9,576 $1,197 8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,224$12,768 $1,597 8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,030$15,960 $1,996 8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 11,740$20,748 $2,439 8.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Montpelier

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Montpelier rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,328 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
452 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 452 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,328 hrs × 0.85
10,836 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 22.1¢  +  7,056 kWh exported × 22.1¢
$2,389/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $2,389 per year
8 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Montpelier is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,056 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.0 years against the 8 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 22.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Montpelier gets 1,328 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Montpelier — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Montpelier reaches about 1,437 hours, roughly 8% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,328 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,437 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Vermont avg)22.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Montpelier actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Montpelier's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Montpelier (latitude 44.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 52
Feb 75
Mar 105
Apr 139
May 163
Jun 173
Jul 168
Aug 148
Sep 117
Oct 84
Nov 57
Dec 46

Montpelier produces about 3.8× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Montpelier's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Montpelier's 1,328 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Scranton, PA 1,32718.1¢ 9.8 yrs
Presque Isle, ME 1,32924.8¢ 7.1 yrs
Manchester, NH 1,33125.3¢ 7 yrs
Concord, NH 1,32325.3¢ 7.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Vermont → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Montpelier solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Montpelier?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Montpelier roofs get 1,328 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 452 kWh annually. A typical Montpelier roof fits about 45 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Montpelier?

At 22.1¢/kWh and 1,328 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8 years and returns roughly $40,568 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Montpelier?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Vermont electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.