Home › Solar by city › Utah › Lehi

Solar panels in Lehi, UT

Roofs in Lehi get about 1,770 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 79% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,770Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
11.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Lehi, not spectacular. A 11.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Lehi → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Lehi solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Lehi home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,832 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Lehi, at 11.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,814$6,384 $539 11.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,222$9,576 $809 11.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,629$12,768 $1,078 11.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,036$15,960 $1,244 12.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,647$20,748 $1,345 15.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Lehi

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Lehi rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,770 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
602 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 602 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,770 hrs × 0.85
10,832 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.2¢  +  7,052 kWh exported × 11.2¢
$1,211/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,211 per year
11.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Lehi is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,052 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.8 years against the 11.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Lehi gets 1,770 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Lehi — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Lehi reaches about 1,824 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,770 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,824 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Utah avg)11.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2022

When Lehi actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Lehi's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Lehi (latitude 40.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 79
Feb 107
Mar 143
Apr 181
May 208
Jun 219
Jul 213
Aug 191
Sep 157
Oct 117
Nov 85
Dec 71

Lehi produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Lehi's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Lehi compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureLehi Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,770 hrs162nd
Sunlight lost to shade3%636th most
Median roof size213 m²320th largest
Electricity rate11.2¢762nd highest
Payback11.9 yrs519th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh248th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Lehi:

  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Utah power costs about 11.2¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Lehi's 1,770 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Brownsville, TX 1,77015.1¢ 8.8 yrs
Plantation, FL 1,76915.3¢ 8.7 yrs
Port St. Lucie, FL 1,77315.3¢ 8.7 yrs
Boca Raton, FL 1,77315.3¢ 8.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Utah → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Lehi solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Lehi?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Lehi roofs get 1,770 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 602 kWh annually. A typical Lehi roof fits about 70 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Lehi?

At 11.2¢/kWh and 1,770 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.9 years and returns roughly $15,899 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Lehi?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Utah electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.