Home › Solar by city › Utah › Orem

Solar panels in Orem, UT

Roofs in Orem get about 1,683 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 71% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,683Sun hours / yr
19Panels typical
$15,162Cost after credit
12.5 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Orem, not spectacular. A 12.5-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Orem → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Orem solar system costs

A 19-panel system (7.6 kW) is about right for an average Orem home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,872 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Orem, at 11.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,578$6,384 $513 12.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,867$9,576 $769 12.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,156$12,768 $1,025 12.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 11,444$15,960 $1,228 13 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,878$20,748 $1,324 15.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Orem

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Orem rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,683 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
572 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 572 kWh per panel
19 panels
3System size
19 panels × 400W
7.60 kW
4Annual production
7.60 kW × 1,683 hrs × 0.85
10,872 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$15,162
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.2¢  +  7,092 kWh exported × 11.2¢
$1,212/yr
7Payback
$15,162 ÷ $1,212 per year
12.5 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Orem is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,092 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.5 years against the 12.5 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Orem gets 1,683 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Orem — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Orem reaches about 1,842 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,683 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,842 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Utah avg)11.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here8
Google imagery from2023

When Orem actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 36% of Orem's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Orem (latitude 40.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 75
Feb 101
Mar 136
Apr 172
May 198
Jun 208
Jul 203
Aug 182
Sep 149
Oct 111
Nov 81
Dec 68

Orem produces about 3.1× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Orem's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Orem compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureOrem Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,683 hrs224th
Sunlight lost to shade9%121st most
Median roof size360 m²46th largest
Electricity rate11.2¢759th highest
Payback12.5 yrs595th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh245th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Orem:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 101 panels — roughly 5× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Orem.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 360 m², Orem has the 46th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Utah power costs about 11.2¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Orem's 1,683 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Dothan, AL 1,68315.5¢ 9 yrs
Arvada, CO 1,68414.8¢ 9.5 yrs
Deltona, FL 1,68415.3¢ 9.2 yrs
Palm Coast, FL 1,68215.3¢ 9.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Utah → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Orem solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Orem?

About 19 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Orem roofs get 1,683 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 572 kWh annually. A typical Orem roof fits about 101 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Orem?

At 11.2¢/kWh and 1,683 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.5 years and returns roughly $15,129 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Orem?

A 7.6 kW system costs about $21,660 before incentives and $15,162 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Utah electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.