Home › Solar by city › Wisconsin › Madison

Solar panels in Madison, WI

Roofs in Madison get about 1,524 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 54% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,524Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Madison, not spectacular. A 9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Madison → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Madison solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Madison home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,881 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Madison, at 17.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,145$6,384 $717 8.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,218$9,576 $1,076 8.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,291$12,768 $1,434 8.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,363$15,960 $1,793 8.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,472$20,748 $1,984 10.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Madison

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Madison rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,524 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
518 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 518 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,524 hrs × 0.85
10,881 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 17.3¢  +  7,101 kWh exported × 17.3¢
$1,872/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,872 per year
9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Madison is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,101 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.9 years against the 9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 17.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Madison gets 1,524 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Madison — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Madison reaches about 1,598 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,524 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,598 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Wisconsin avg)17.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2023

When Madison actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Madison's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Madison (latitude 43.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 62
Feb 88
Mar 122
Apr 158
May 184
Jun 196
Jul 190
Aug 168
Sep 135
Oct 98
Nov 68
Dec 56

Madison produces about 3.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Madison's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Madison compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureMadison Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,524 hrs364th
Sunlight lost to shade5%445th most
Median roof size319 m²97th largest
Electricity rate17.3¢309th highest
Payback9 yrs240th fastest
Grid carbon794 kg/MWh155th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Madison:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 99 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Madison.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Madison's 1,524 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Birmingham, AL 1,52415.5¢ 10 yrs
Columbia, MO 1,52312.2¢ 12.7 yrs
Rochester, MN 1,52214.8¢ 10.5 yrs
St. Louis, MO 1,52212.2¢ 12.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Wisconsin → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Madison solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Madison?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Madison roofs get 1,524 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 518 kWh annually. A typical Madison roof fits about 99 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Madison?

At 17.3¢/kWh and 1,524 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9 years and returns roughly $30,040 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Madison?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Wisconsin electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.