Home › Solar by city › Wisconsin › Appleton

Solar panels in Appleton, WI

Roofs in Appleton get about 1,527 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 54% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,527Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
8.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Appleton, not spectacular. A 8.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Appleton → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Appleton solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Appleton home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,903 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Appleton, at 17.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,153$6,384 $719 8.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,230$9,576 $1,078 8.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,307$12,768 $1,437 8.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,384$15,960 $1,796 8.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,499$20,748 $1,985 10.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Appleton

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Appleton rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,527 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
519 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 519 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,527 hrs × 0.85
10,903 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 17.3¢  +  7,123 kWh exported × 17.3¢
$1,873/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,873 per year
8.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Appleton is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,123 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.9 years against the 8.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 17.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Appleton gets 1,527 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Appleton — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Appleton reaches about 1,570 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,527 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,570 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Wisconsin avg)17.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here14
Google imagery from2023

When Appleton actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 38% of Appleton's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 12% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Appleton (latitude 44.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 60
Feb 86
Mar 121
Apr 159
May 187
Jun 199
Jul 193
Aug 170
Sep 135
Oct 96
Nov 66
Dec 53

Appleton produces about 3.8× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Appleton's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Appleton compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureAppleton Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,527 hrs359th
Sunlight lost to shade3%658th most
Median roof size293 m²133rd largest
Electricity rate17.3¢313th highest
Payback8.9 yrs233rd fastest
Grid carbon794 kg/MWh157th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Appleton:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 101 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Appleton.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Appleton's 1,527 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Clarksville, TN 1,52712.1¢ 12.8 yrs
Alexandria, VA 1,52714.2¢ 10.9 yrs
Monroe, LA 1,52712.1¢ 12.8 yrs
Cookeville, TN 1,52712.1¢ 12.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Wisconsin → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Appleton solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Appleton?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Appleton roofs get 1,527 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 519 kWh annually. A typical Appleton roof fits about 101 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Appleton?

At 17.3¢/kWh and 1,527 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.9 years and returns roughly $30,063 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Appleton?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Wisconsin electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.