Home › Solar by city › Illinois › Rockford

Solar panels in Rockford, IL

Roofs in Rockford get about 1,453 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 58% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,453Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
10 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Rockford, not spectacular. A 10-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Rockford → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Rockford solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Rockford home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,868 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Rockford, at 16.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,952$6,384 $644 9.9 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,928$9,576 $966 9.9 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,904$12,768 $1,288 9.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,880$15,960 $1,611 9.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,845$20,748 $1,844 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Rockford

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Rockford rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,453 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
494 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 494 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,453 hrs × 0.85
10,868 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 16.3¢  +  7,088 kWh exported × 16.3¢
$1,763/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,763 per year
10 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Rockford is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,088 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.9 years against the 10 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 16.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Rockford gets 1,453 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Rockford — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Rockford reaches about 1,559 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,453 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,559 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Illinois avg)16.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2022

When Rockford actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Rockford's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Rockford (latitude 42.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 61
Feb 85
Mar 116
Apr 150
May 174
Jun 184
Jul 179
Aug 159
Sep 128
Oct 94
Nov 67
Dec 55

Rockford produces about 3.4× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Rockford's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Rockford compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRockford Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,453 hrs459th
Sunlight lost to shade7%226th most
Median roof size151 m²547th largest
Electricity rate16.3¢328th highest
Payback10 yrs344th fastest
Grid carbon883 kg/MWh36th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Rockford:

  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Rockford roof fits about 32 panels and a typical home needs 22 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Rockford emits 883 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Rockford's 1,453 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Rockville, MD 1,45318.3¢ 8.9 yrs
Indianapolis, IN 1,45115.3¢ 10.6 yrs
Hammond, IN 1,45115.3¢ 10.6 yrs
Troy, MI 1,45519.1¢ 8.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Illinois → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Rockford solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Rockford?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Rockford roofs get 1,453 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 494 kWh annually. A typical Rockford roof fits about 32 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Rockford?

At 16.3¢/kWh and 1,453 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10 years and returns roughly $26,524 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Rockford?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Illinois electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.