Home › Solar by city › Mississippi › Jackson

Solar panels in Jackson, MS

Roofs in Jackson get about 1,448 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 59% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,448Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
12.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Jackson, not spectacular. A 12.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Jackson → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Jackson solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Jackson home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,831 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Jackson, at 13.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,939$6,384 $524 12.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,908$9,576 $786 12.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,877$12,768 $1,048 12.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,846$15,960 $1,310 12.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,800$20,748 $1,503 13.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Jackson

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Jackson rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,448 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
492 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 492 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,448 hrs × 0.85
10,831 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.3¢  +  7,051 kWh exported × 13.3¢
$1,437/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,437 per year
12.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Jackson is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,051 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.2 years against the 12.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Jackson gets 1,448 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Jackson — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Jackson reaches about 1,716 hours, roughly 19% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,448 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,716 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Mississippi avg)13.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2024

When Jackson actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 33% of Jackson's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Jackson (latitude 32.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 78
Feb 97
Mar 120
Apr 142
May 157
Jun 162
Jul 159
Aug 147
Sep 128
Oct 104
Nov 82
Dec 72

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.2× between Jun and Dec. Jackson is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Jackson's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Jackson compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureJackson Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,448 hrs467th
Sunlight lost to shade16%11th most
Median roof size202 m²359th largest
Electricity rate13.3¢607th highest
Payback12.2 yrs560th fastest
Grid carbon540 kg/MWh481st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Jackson:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Jackson loses 16% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 11th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Mississippi. Jackson roofs get 10% less usable sunlight than the typical Mississippi city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Jackson's 1,448 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Raleigh, NC 1,44813.2¢ 12.3 yrs
Allentown, PA 1,44818.1¢ 9 yrs
Livonia, MI 1,44719.1¢ 8.5 yrs
Springfield, OH 1,44915.2¢ 10.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Mississippi → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Jackson solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Jackson?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Jackson roofs get 1,448 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 492 kWh annually. A typical Jackson roof fits about 43 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Jackson?

At 13.3¢/kWh and 1,448 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.2 years and returns roughly $18,380 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Jackson?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Mississippi electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.