Home › Solar by city › Florida › Palm Bay

Solar panels in Palm Bay, FL

Roofs in Palm Bay get about 1,789 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 82% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,789Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Palm Bay, not spectacular. A 8.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Palm Bay → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Palm Bay solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Palm Bay home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,949 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Palm Bay, at 15.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,866$6,384 $745 8.6 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,299$9,576 $1,117 8.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 9,732$12,768 $1,489 8.6 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,165$15,960 $1,705 9.4 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 15,815$20,748 $1,844 11.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Palm Bay

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Palm Bay rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,789 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
608 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 608 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,789 hrs × 0.85
10,949 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 15.3¢  +  7,169 kWh exported × 15.3¢
$1,658/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,658 per year
8.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Palm Bay is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,169 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 8.6 years against the 8.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 15.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Palm Bay gets 1,789 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Palm Bay — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Palm Bay reaches about 1,812 hours, roughly 1% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,789 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,812 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Florida avg)15.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2021

When Palm Bay actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 31% of Palm Bay's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 17% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Palm Bay (latitude 28.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 104
Feb 125
Mar 150
Apr 172
May 186
Jun 190
Jul 187
Aug 177
Sep 158
Oct 132
Nov 109
Dec 98

Output is unusually steady — only about 1.9× between Jun and Dec. Palm Bay is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Palm Bay's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Palm Bay compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePalm Bay Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,789 hrs145th
Sunlight lost to shade1%761st most
Median roof size415 m²27th largest
Electricity rate15.3¢363rd highest
Payback8.7 yrs185th fastest
Grid carbon541 kg/MWh455th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Palm Bay:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 1% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Palm Bay — better than all but 27 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 130 panels — roughly 7× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Palm Bay.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 415 m², Palm Bay has the 27th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Palm Bay dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Palm Bay's 1,789 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Wichita, KS 1,79014.1¢ 9.4 yrs
Cheyenne, WY 1,78812.1¢ 11 yrs
Flagstaff, AZ 1,78815.2¢ 8.7 yrs
Denton, TX 1,79015.1¢ 8.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Florida → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Palm Bay solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Palm Bay?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Palm Bay roofs get 1,789 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 608 kWh annually. A typical Palm Bay roof fits about 130 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Palm Bay?

At 15.3¢/kWh and 1,789 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.7 years and returns roughly $27,088 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Palm Bay?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Florida electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.