Home › Solar by city › California › Riverside

Solar panels in Riverside, CA

Roofs in Riverside get about 1,980 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 96% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,980Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Riverside, not spectacular. A 8.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Riverside → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Riverside solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Riverside home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,444 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Riverside, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,386$6,384 $1,280 5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,078$9,576 $1,448 6.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,771$12,768 $1,616 7.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,464$15,960 $1,784 8.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,503$20,748 $2,036 10.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Riverside

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Riverside rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,980 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
673 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 673 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,980 hrs × 0.85
11,444 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,664 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,658/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,658 per year
8.2 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Riverside is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,664 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.8 years instead of the 8.2 we show. That 4.4-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Riverside.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Riverside gets 1,980 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Riverside — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Riverside reaches about 2,039 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,980 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,039 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2024

When Riverside actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Riverside's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Riverside (latitude 34.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 103
Feb 130
Mar 163
Apr 196
May 218
Jun 226
Jul 221
Aug 204
Sep 175
Oct 140
Nov 109
Dec 95

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Riverside is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Riverside's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Riverside compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureRiverside Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,980 hrs35th
Sunlight lost to shade3%640th most
Median roof size348 m²60th largest
Electricity rate31.2¢13th highest
Payback8.2 yrs97th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh664th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Riverside:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 124 panels — roughly 7× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Riverside.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 348 m², Riverside has the 60th-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Riverside's 1,980 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Carson City, NV 1,98115.3¢ 8.1 yrs
Durango, CO 1,97814.8¢ 8.4 yrs
Santa Fe, NM 1,97714.8¢ 8.4 yrs
Buckeye, AZ 1,98415.2¢ 8.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Riverside solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Riverside?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Riverside roofs get 1,980 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 673 kWh annually. A typical Riverside roof fits about 124 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Riverside?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,980 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.2 years and returns roughly $27,874 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Riverside?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.