Home › Solar by city › California › Pomona

Solar panels in Pomona, CA

Roofs in Pomona get about 1,910 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 90% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,910Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.3 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Pomona, not spectacular. A 8.3-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Pomona → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Pomona solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Pomona home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,040 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Pomona, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,195$6,384 $1,268 5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,793$9,576 $1,430 6.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,390$12,768 $1,592 8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,988$15,960 $1,754 9.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 16,884$20,748 $1,997 10.4 yrs

How we worked this out for Pomona

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Pomona rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,910 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
649 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 649 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,910 hrs × 0.85
11,040 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,260 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,632/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,632 per year
8.3 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Pomona is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,260 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.9 years instead of the 8.3 we show. That 4.4-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Pomona.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Pomona gets 1,910 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Pomona — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Pomona reaches about 2,010 hours, roughly 5% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,910 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,010 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2024

When Pomona actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Pomona's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Pomona (latitude 34.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 99
Feb 125
Mar 158
Apr 189
May 210
Jun 218
Jul 214
Aug 197
Sep 169
Oct 135
Nov 105
Dec 92

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Pomona is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Pomona's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Pomona compares to the other 788 cities

MeasurePomona Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,910 hrs82nd
Sunlight lost to shade5%404th most
Median roof size223 m²289th largest
Electricity rate31.2¢34th highest
Payback8.3 yrs126th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh685th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Pomona:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 77 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Pomona.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Pomona's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Pomona's 1,910 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Key West, FL 1,91915.3¢ 8.2 yrs
Reno, NV 1,92615.3¢ 8.1 yrs
Sparks, NV 1,92715.3¢ 8.1 yrs
Phoenix, AZ 1,93215.2¢ 8.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Pomona solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Pomona?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Pomona roofs get 1,910 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 649 kWh annually. A typical Pomona roof fits about 77 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Pomona?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,910 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.3 years and returns roughly $27,243 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Pomona?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.