Home › Solar by city › California › Corona

Solar panels in Corona, CA

Roofs in Corona get about 2,002 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 97% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,002Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.9 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Corona. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Corona → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Corona solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Corona home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,891 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Corona, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,445$6,384 $1,283 5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,168$9,576 $1,453 6.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,891$12,768 $1,623 7.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,614$15,960 $1,793 8.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,698$20,748 $2,048 10.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Corona

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Corona rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,002 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
681 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 681 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,002 hrs × 0.85
10,891 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,111 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,623/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,623 per year
7.9 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Corona is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,111 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.8 years instead of the 7.9 we show. That 4.1-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Corona.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Corona gets 2,002 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Corona — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Corona reaches about 2,043 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,002 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,043 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2023

When Corona actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Corona's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Corona (latitude 33.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 104
Feb 132
Mar 165
Apr 198
May 220
Jun 228
Jul 223
Aug 206
Sep 177
Oct 141
Nov 110
Dec 96

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Corona is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Corona's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Corona compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureCorona Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,002 hrs26th
Sunlight lost to shade2%718th most
Median roof size220 m²298th largest
Electricity rate31.2¢29th highest
Payback7.9 yrs81st fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh680th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Corona:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Corona — better than all but 70 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 71 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Corona.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Corona's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Corona's 2,002 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lubbock, TX 2,00615.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Lake Havasu City, AZ 1,99715.2¢ 7.8 yrs
Farmington, NM 2,00814.8¢ 8 yrs
Prescott, AZ 1,99615.2¢ 7.8 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Corona solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Corona?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Corona roofs get 2,002 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 681 kWh annually. A typical Corona roof fits about 71 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Corona?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 2,002 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.9 years and returns roughly $27,809 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Corona?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.