Home › Solar by city › Georgia › Sandy Springs

Solar panels in Sandy Springs, GA

Roofs in Sandy Springs get about 1,380 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 72% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,380Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
12.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Sandy Springs, not spectacular. A 12.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Sandy Springs → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Sandy Springs solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Sandy Springs home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,261 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Sandy Springs, at 14.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,754$6,384 $529 12.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,630$9,576 $794 12.1 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,507$12,768 $1,059 12.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,384$15,960 $1,323 12.1 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,199$20,748 $1,572 13.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Sandy Springs

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Sandy Springs rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,380 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
469 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 469 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,380 hrs × 0.85
11,261 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.1¢  +  7,481 kWh exported × 14.1¢
$1,539/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,539 per year
12.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Sandy Springs is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,481 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.1 years against the 12.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Sandy Springs gets 1,380 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Sandy Springs — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Sandy Springs reaches about 1,680 hours, roughly 22% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,380 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,680 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Georgia avg)14.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2023

When Sandy Springs actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Sandy Springs's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 16% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Sandy Springs (latitude 33.9°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 72
Feb 91
Mar 114
Apr 137
May 152
Jun 157
Jul 154
Aug 142
Sep 122
Oct 97
Nov 76
Dec 66

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Sandy Springs is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Sandy Springs's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Sandy Springs compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSandy Springs Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,380 hrs570th
Sunlight lost to shade18%4th most
Median roof size266 m²180th largest
Electricity rate14.1¢582nd highest
Payback12.4 yrs576th fastest
Grid carbon663 kg/MWh288th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Sandy Springs:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Sandy Springs loses 18% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 4th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Georgia. Sandy Springs roofs get 11% less usable sunlight than the typical Georgia city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Sandy Springs's 1,380 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Rutland, VT 1,38222.1¢ 7.7 yrs
Parkersburg, WV 1,38314.3¢ 11.9 yrs
Portsmouth, OH 1,38415.2¢ 11.2 yrs
Gary, IN 1,37515.3¢ 11.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Georgia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Sandy Springs solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Sandy Springs?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Sandy Springs roofs get 1,380 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 469 kWh annually. A typical Sandy Springs roof fits about 89 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Sandy Springs?

At 14.1¢/kWh and 1,380 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.4 years and returns roughly $19,324 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Sandy Springs?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Georgia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.