Home › Solar by city › Georgia › Roswell

Solar panels in Roswell, GA

Roofs in Roswell get about 1,584 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 62% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,584Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
10.9 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Roswell, not spectacular. A 10.9-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Roswell → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Roswell solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Roswell home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,310 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Roswell, at 14.1¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,308$6,384 $607 10.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,463$9,576 $911 10.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,617$12,768 $1,215 10.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,771$15,960 $1,519 10.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 14,003$20,748 $1,636 12.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Roswell

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Roswell rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,584 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
539 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 539 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,584 hrs × 0.85
11,310 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 14.1¢  +  7,530 kWh exported × 14.1¢
$1,541/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,541 per year
10.9 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Roswell is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,530 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 10.5 years against the 10.9 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 14.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Roswell gets 1,584 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Roswell — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Roswell reaches about 1,679 hours, roughly 6% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,584 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,679 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Georgia avg)14.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2022

When Roswell actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Roswell's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Roswell (latitude 34.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 82
Feb 104
Mar 131
Apr 157
May 174
Jun 181
Jul 177
Aug 163
Sep 140
Oct 112
Nov 87
Dec 76

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Roswell is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Roswell's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Roswell's 1,584 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Portsmouth, VA 1,58414.2¢ 10.8 yrs
Great Falls, MT 1,58512.1¢ 12.7 yrs
Kennewick, WA 1,58311.3¢ 13.6 yrs
Lincoln, NE 1,58211.2¢ 13.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Georgia → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Roswell solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Roswell?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Roswell roofs get 1,584 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 539 kWh annually. A typical Roswell roof fits about 74 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Roswell?

At 14.1¢/kWh and 1,584 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 10.9 years and returns roughly $21,761 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Roswell?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Georgia electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.