Home › Solar by city › Manitoba › Steinbach

Solar panels in Steinbach, MB

Roofs in Steinbach get about 1,399 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 69% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,399Sun hours / yr
23Panels typical
CA$26,220Installed cost
24 yrPayback
Be careful in Steinbach. At a 24-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (10.1¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Steinbach → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Steinbach solar system costs

A 23-panel system (9.2 kW) is about right for an average Steinbach home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,940 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Steinbach, at 10.1¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,805CA$9,120 CA$384 23.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,708CA$13,680 CA$576 23.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,611CA$18,240 CA$769 23.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,513CA$22,800 CA$961 23.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,367CA$29,640 CA$1,130 26.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Steinbach

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Steinbach rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,399 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
476 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 476 kWh per panel
23 panels
3System size
23 panels × 400W
9.20 kW
4Annual production
9.20 kW × 1,399 hrs × 0.85
10,940 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,200 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$26,220
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 10.1¢  +  7,160 kWh exported × 10.1¢
CA$1,094/yr
7Payback
CA$26,220 ÷ CA$1,094 per year
24 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Steinbach is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,160 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 23.7 years against the 24 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 10.1¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Steinbach gets 1,399 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Steinbach — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Steinbach reaches about 1,496 hours, roughly 7% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,399 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,496 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Manitoba avg)10.1¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here9
Google imagery from2022

When Steinbach actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 41% of Steinbach's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 9% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Steinbach (latitude 49.5°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 44
Feb 71
Mar 108
Apr 150
May 183
Jun 197
Jul 190
Aug 163
Sep 123
Oct 82
Nov 51
Dec 38

That is a severe seasonal swing — Steinbach produces roughly 5.2× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Steinbach's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Steinbach compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSteinbach Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,399 hrs547th
Sunlight lost to shade6%249th most
Median roof size172 m²471st largest
Electricity rate10.1¢779th highest
Payback24 yrs777th fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh761st dirtiest

What actually stands out about Steinbach:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Steinbach's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Manitoba power costs about 10.1¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Steinbach's 1,399 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Greater Sudbury, ON 1,39815.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Barrie, ON 1,40115.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Thunder Bay, ON 1,39715.2¢ 15.9 yrs
Dartmouth, NS 1,40518.3¢ 13.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Manitoba → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Steinbach solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Steinbach?

About 23 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Steinbach roofs get 1,399 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 476 kWh annually. A typical Steinbach roof fits about 60 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Steinbach?

At 10.1¢/kWh and 1,399 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 24 years and returns roughly CA$1,138 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Steinbach?

A 9.2 kW system costs about CA$26,220 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Manitoba electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.