Home › Solar by city › Quebec › Terrebonne

Solar panels in Terrebonne, QC

Roofs in Terrebonne get about 1,380 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 72% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,380Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
CA$27,360Installed cost
31.7 yrPayback
Be careful in Terrebonne. At a 31.7-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (7.9¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Terrebonne → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Terrebonne solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Terrebonne home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,261 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Terrebonne, at 7.9¢/kWh
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,754CA$9,120 CA$297 30.8 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,630CA$13,680 CA$445 30.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,507CA$18,240 CA$593 30.8 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,384CA$22,800 CA$741 30.8 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,199CA$29,640 CA$881 33.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Terrebonne

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Terrebonne rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,380 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
469 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 469 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,380 hrs × 0.85
11,261 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × CA$2.85 per watt (VAT is 0% on UK installs)
CA$27,360
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 7.9¢  +  7,481 kWh exported × 7.9¢
CA$862/yr
7Payback
CA$27,360 ÷ CA$862 per year
31.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Terrebonne is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,481 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 30.8 years against the 31.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), CA$2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 7.9¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Terrebonne gets 1,380 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Terrebonne — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Terrebonne reaches about 1,500 hours, roughly 9% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,380 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,500 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Quebec avg)7.9¢/kWh
Installed cost assumedCA$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2024

When Terrebonne actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 39% of Terrebonne's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 11% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Terrebonne (latitude 45.7°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 52
Feb 76
Mar 109
Apr 145
May 172
Jun 184
Jul 178
Aug 155
Sep 122
Oct 85
Nov 57
Dec 45

That is a severe seasonal swing — Terrebonne produces roughly 4.1× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Terrebonne's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Terrebonne compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureTerrebonne Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,380 hrs571st
Sunlight lost to shade8%147th most
Median roof size216 m²311th largest
Electricity rate7.9¢787th highest
Payback31.7 yrs783rd fastest
Grid carbon151 kg/MWh780th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Terrebonne:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Terrebonne's grid is already clean at 151 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Quebec power costs about 7.9¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Terrebonne's 1,380 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Ottawa, ON 1,37215.2¢ 16.5 yrs
Kamloops, BC 1,37212.4¢ 20.2 yrs
Winnipeg, MB 1,38910.1¢ 24 yrs
London, ON 1,38915.2¢ 15.9 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Quebec → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Terrebonne solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Terrebonne?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Terrebonne roofs get 1,380 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 469 kWh annually. A typical Terrebonne roof fits about 78 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Terrebonne?

At 7.9¢/kWh and 1,380 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 31.7 years and returns roughly CA$-5,802 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Terrebonne?

A 9.6 kW system costs about CA$27,360 before incentives. That works out near CA$2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Quebec electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.