Home › Solar by city › California › Thousand Oaks

Solar panels in Thousand Oaks, CA

Roofs in Thousand Oaks get about 2,007 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 97% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

2,007Sun hours / yr
16Panels typical
$12,768Cost after credit
7.9 yrPayback
Solar looks strong in Thousand Oaks. A payback under 8 years is good — you own roughly 17 years of nearly free electricity after that.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Thousand Oaks → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Thousand Oaks solar system costs

A 16-panel system (6.4 kW) is about right for an average Thousand Oaks home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,918 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Thousand Oaks, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,459$6,384 $1,284 5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,189$9,576 $1,454 6.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,918$12,768 $1,625 7.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,648$15,960 $1,795 8.9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,742$20,748 $2,051 10.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Thousand Oaks

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Thousand Oaks rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 2,007 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
682 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 682 kWh per panel
16 panels
3System size
16 panels × 400W
6.40 kW
4Annual production
6.40 kW × 2,007 hrs × 0.85
10,918 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$12,768
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,138 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,625/yr
7Payback
$12,768 ÷ $1,625 per year
7.9 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Thousand Oaks is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,138 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.7 years instead of the 7.9 we show. That 4.2-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Thousand Oaks.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Thousand Oaks gets 2,007 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Thousand Oaks — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Thousand Oaks reaches about 2,075 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight2,007 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,075 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here10
Google imagery from2022

When Thousand Oaks actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Thousand Oaks's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Thousand Oaks (latitude 34.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 104
Feb 131
Mar 166
Apr 199
May 221
Jun 229
Jul 225
Aug 207
Sep 177
Oct 141
Nov 110
Dec 96

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.4× between Jun and Dec. Thousand Oaks is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Thousand Oaks's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Thousand Oaks compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureThousand Oaks Rank of 788
Usable sunlight2,007 hrs24th
Sunlight lost to shade3%605th most
Median roof size335 m²72nd largest
Electricity rate31.2¢41st highest
Payback7.9 yrs82nd fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh692nd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Thousand Oaks:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 115 panels — roughly 7× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Thousand Oaks.
  • Large roofs. At a median of 335 m², Thousand Oaks has the 72nd-largest typical roof footprint we've measured.
  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Thousand Oaks's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Thousand Oaks's 2,007 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Lubbock, TX 2,00615.1¢ 7.8 yrs
Farmington, NM 2,00814.8¢ 8 yrs
Roswell, NM 2,01314.8¢ 8 yrs
Yuma, AZ 2,01515.2¢ 7.7 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Thousand Oaks solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Thousand Oaks?

About 16 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Thousand Oaks roofs get 2,007 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 682 kWh annually. A typical Thousand Oaks roof fits about 115 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Thousand Oaks?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 2,007 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 7.9 years and returns roughly $27,851 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Thousand Oaks?

A 6.4 kW system costs about $18,240 before incentives and $12,768 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.