Home › Solar by city › California › Visalia

Solar panels in Visalia, CA

Roofs in Visalia get about 1,855 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 87% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,855Sun hours / yr
18Panels typical
$14,364Cost after credit
8.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Visalia, not spectacular. A 8.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Visalia → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Visalia solar system costs

A 18-panel system (7.2 kW) is about right for an average Visalia home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,353 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Visalia, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,046$6,384 $1,258 5.1 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,568$9,576 $1,416 6.8 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,091$12,768 $1,573 8.1 yrs
20 panels8 kW 12,614$15,960 $1,731 9.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 16,398$20,748 $1,967 10.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Visalia

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Visalia rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,855 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
631 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 631 kWh per panel
18 panels
3System size
18 panels × 400W
7.20 kW
4Annual production
7.20 kW × 1,855 hrs × 0.85
11,353 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
7,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$14,364
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,573 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,652/yr
7Payback
$14,364 ÷ $1,652 per year
8.7 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Visalia is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,573 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 4.1 years instead of the 8.7 we show. That 4.6-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Visalia.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Visalia gets 1,855 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Visalia — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Visalia reaches about 1,929 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,855 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,929 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here13
Google imagery from2022

When Visalia actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Visalia's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Visalia (latitude 36.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 91
Feb 118
Mar 152
Apr 186
May 209
Jun 218
Jul 213
Aug 194
Sep 164
Oct 128
Nov 98
Dec 84

Visalia produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Visalia's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Visalia compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureVisalia Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,855 hrs101st
Sunlight lost to shade4%537th most
Median roof size165 m²493rd largest
Electricity rate31.2¢42nd highest
Payback8.7 yrs179th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh693rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Visalia:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Visalia's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Visalia's 1,855 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Grand Junction, CO 1,85714.8¢ 8.9 yrs
Wichita Falls, TX 1,85015.1¢ 8.7 yrs
Lawton, OK 1,86312.1¢ 10.8 yrs
Garden City, KS 1,84714.1¢ 9.3 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Visalia solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Visalia?

About 18 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Visalia roofs get 1,855 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 631 kWh annually. A typical Visalia roof fits about 71 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Visalia?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,855 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.7 years and returns roughly $26,933 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Visalia?

A 7.2 kW system costs about $20,520 before incentives and $14,364 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.