Home › Solar by city › California › Santa Maria

Solar panels in Santa Maria, CA

Roofs in Santa Maria get about 1,974 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 95% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,974Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Santa Maria, not spectacular. A 8.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Santa Maria → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Santa Maria solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Santa Maria home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,410 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Santa Maria, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,369$6,384 $1,279 5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 8,054$9,576 $1,446 6.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,739$12,768 $1,614 7.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,423$15,960 $1,781 9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,450$20,748 $2,032 10.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Santa Maria

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Santa Maria rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,974 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
671 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 671 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,974 hrs × 0.85
11,410 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,630 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,655/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,655 per year
8.2 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Santa Maria is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,630 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.8 years instead of the 8.2 we show. That 4.4-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Santa Maria.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Santa Maria gets 1,974 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Santa Maria — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Santa Maria reaches about 2,050 hours, roughly 4% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,974 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof2,050 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2024

When Santa Maria actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Santa Maria's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Santa Maria (latitude 35.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 100
Feb 128
Mar 163
Apr 197
May 219
Jun 228
Jul 223
Aug 205
Sep 174
Oct 138
Nov 107
Dec 93

Output is unusually steady — only about 2.5× between Jun and Dec. Santa Maria is close enough to the equator that seasonal variation is mild, which makes sizing a system considerably more predictable.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Santa Maria's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Santa Maria compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureSanta Maria Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,974 hrs38th
Sunlight lost to shade4%555th most
Median roof size184 m²421st largest
Electricity rate31.2¢61st highest
Payback8.2 yrs110th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh712th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Santa Maria:

  • The case here is financial, not environmental. Santa Maria's grid is already clean at 429 kg CO₂ per MWh, so the carbon saving from solar is modest. Judge this one on payback.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Santa Maria's 1,974 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Santa Fe, NM 1,97714.8¢ 8.4 yrs
Durango, CO 1,97814.8¢ 8.4 yrs
Carson City, NV 1,98115.3¢ 8.1 yrs
Moab, UT 1,96711.2¢ 11.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Santa Maria solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Santa Maria?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Santa Maria roofs get 1,974 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 671 kWh annually. A typical Santa Maria roof fits about 46 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Santa Maria?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,974 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.2 years and returns roughly $27,820 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Santa Maria?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.