Home › Solar by city › California › Bakersfield

Solar panels in Bakersfield, CA

Roofs in Bakersfield get about 1,957 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 94% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,957Sun hours / yr
17Panels typical
$13,566Cost after credit
8.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Bakersfield, not spectacular. A 8.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.
California no longer pays full price for exported power. Under net billing, power you send to the grid earns about 20% of what you pay to buy it back, rather than the one-for-one credit older net metering gave. Because a system without a battery exports most of what it makes, this lengthens payback substantially — and it is why our figures here are lower than calculators still assuming one-for-one credit. A battery raises the share you use yourself and shortens payback, at the cost of adding $8,000–15,000 to the system.

Check your specific roof in Bakersfield → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Bakersfield solar system costs

A 17-panel system (6.8 kW) is about right for an average Bakersfield home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,311 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Bakersfield, at 31.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 5,323$6,384 $1,276 5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 7,985$9,576 $1,442 6.6 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 10,646$12,768 $1,608 7.9 yrs
20 panels8 kW 13,308$15,960 $1,774 9 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 17,300$20,748 $2,023 10.3 yrs

How we worked this out for Bakersfield

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Bakersfield rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,957 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
665 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 665 kWh per panel
17 panels
3System size
17 panels × 400W
6.80 kW
4Annual production
6.80 kW × 1,957 hrs × 0.85
11,311 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
6,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$13,566
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 31.2¢  +  7,531 kWh exported × 6.2¢
$1,649/yr
7Payback
$13,566 ÷ $1,649 per year
8.2 years

Step 6 is where most calculators quietly overstate things. Only 33% of what a system this size produces in Bakersfield is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,531 kWh is exported and credited at 20% of retail under net billing. Valuing every kWh at the full 31.2¢ retail rate — which many calculators do — would show a payback of 3.8 years instead of the 8.2 we show. That 4.4-year difference is the single biggest reason our figures look worse than other sites' for Bakersfield.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 31.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Bakersfield gets 1,957 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Bakersfield — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Bakersfield reaches about 1,989 hours, roughly 2% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,957 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,989 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (California avg)31.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated33%
Paid for exported power20% of retail
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2023

When Bakersfield actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Bakersfield's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Bakersfield (latitude 35.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 99
Feb 126
Mar 161
Apr 195
May 218
Jun 227
Jul 222
Aug 204
Sep 173
Oct 136
Nov 105
Dec 91

Bakersfield produces about 2.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Bakersfield's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Bakersfield compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBakersfield Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,957 hrs51st
Sunlight lost to shade2%743rd most
Median roof size223 m²288th largest
Electricity rate31.2¢12th highest
Payback8.2 yrs96th fastest
Grid carbon429 kg/MWh663rd dirtiest

What actually stands out about Bakersfield:

  • Unusually open roofs. Only 2% of available sunlight is lost to obstruction in Bakersfield — better than all but 45 of the 788 cities measured. Most roofs here get close to their theoretical maximum.
  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 81 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Bakersfield.
  • Expensive electricity works in your favour. At 31.2¢/kWh, California is among the priciest places to buy power — which is exactly what makes generating your own pay back faster.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Bakersfield's 1,957 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Gallup, NM 1,96014.8¢ 8.4 yrs
Rio Rancho, NM 1,96514.8¢ 8.4 yrs
Albuquerque, NM 1,94814.8¢ 8.4 yrs
Moab, UT 1,96711.2¢ 11.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of California → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Bakersfield solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Bakersfield?

About 17 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Bakersfield roofs get 1,957 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 665 kWh annually. A typical Bakersfield roof fits about 81 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Bakersfield?

At 31.2¢/kWh and 1,957 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 8.2 years and returns roughly $27,667 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exports earn only 20% of retail, so using power as you generate it matters.

How much do solar panels cost in Bakersfield?

A 6.8 kW system costs about $19,380 before incentives and $13,566 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average California electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.