Home › Solar by city › North Carolina › Winston-Salem

Solar panels in Winston-Salem, NC

Roofs in Winston-Salem get about 1,363 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 75% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,363Sun hours / yr
24Panels typical
$19,152Cost after credit
13.3 yrPayback
Be careful in Winston-Salem. At a 13.3-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (13.2¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Winston-Salem → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Winston-Salem solar system costs

A 24-panel system (9.6 kW) is about right for an average Winston-Salem home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,122 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Winston-Salem, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,707$6,384 $489 13 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 5,561$9,576 $734 13 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 7,415$12,768 $979 13 yrs
20 panels8 kW 9,268$15,960 $1,223 13 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 12,049$20,748 $1,467 14.1 yrs

How we worked this out for Winston-Salem

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Winston-Salem rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,363 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
463 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 463 kWh per panel
24 panels
3System size
24 panels × 400W
9.60 kW
4Annual production
9.60 kW × 1,363 hrs × 0.85
11,122 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
9,600 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$19,152
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,342 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,436/yr
7Payback
$19,152 ÷ $1,436 per year
13.3 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Winston-Salem is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,342 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 13.0 years against the 13.3 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Winston-Salem gets 1,363 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Winston-Salem — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Winston-Salem reaches about 1,517 hours, roughly 11% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,363 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,517 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Carolina avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here16
Google imagery from2022

When Winston-Salem actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Winston-Salem's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Winston-Salem (latitude 36.1°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 67
Feb 87
Mar 112
Apr 136
May 153
Jun 160
Jul 156
Aug 143
Sep 121
Oct 94
Nov 72
Dec 62

Winston-Salem produces about 2.6× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Winston-Salem's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Winston-Salem compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureWinston-Salem Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,363 hrs588th
Sunlight lost to shade10%73rd most
Median roof size165 m²492nd largest
Electricity rate13.2¢619th highest
Payback13.3 yrs655th fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh347th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Winston-Salem:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Winston-Salem loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 73rd-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of North Carolina. Winston-Salem roofs get 12% less usable sunlight than the typical North Carolina city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Winston-Salem's 1,363 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Paterson, NJ 1,36219.4¢ 9.1 yrs
Charleston, WV 1,36414.3¢ 12.3 yrs
Rochester, NY 1,36524.3¢ 7.2 yrs
Wausau, WI 1,36517.3¢ 10.2 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Winston-Salem solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Winston-Salem?

About 24 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Winston-Salem roofs get 1,363 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 463 kWh annually. A typical Winston-Salem roof fits about 55 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Winston-Salem?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,363 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 13.3 years and returns roughly $16,754 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Winston-Salem?

A 9.6 kW system costs about $27,360 before incentives and $19,152 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.