Home › Solar by city › North Carolina › Concord

Solar panels in Concord, NC

Roofs in Concord get about 1,479 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 53% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,479Sun hours / yr
22Panels typical
$17,556Cost after credit
12.2 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Concord, not spectacular. A 12.2-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Concord → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Concord solar system costs

A 22-panel system (8.8 kW) is about right for an average Concord home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,063 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Concord, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,023$6,384 $531 12 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,034$9,576 $797 12 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,046$12,768 $1,062 12 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,057$15,960 $1,328 12 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,074$20,748 $1,501 13.8 yrs

How we worked this out for Concord

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Concord rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,479 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
503 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 503 kWh per panel
22 panels
3System size
22 panels × 400W
8.80 kW
4Annual production
8.80 kW × 1,479 hrs × 0.85
11,063 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$17,556
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,283 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,434/yr
7Payback
$17,556 ÷ $1,434 per year
12.2 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Concord is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,283 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 12.0 years against the 12.2 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Concord gets 1,479 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Concord — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Concord reaches about 1,691 hours, roughly 14% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,479 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,691 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (North Carolina avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2021

When Concord actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 34% of Concord's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 15% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Concord (latitude 35.4°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 74
Feb 95
Mar 122
Apr 148
May 165
Jun 172
Jul 168
Aug 154
Sep 131
Oct 103
Nov 79
Dec 69

Concord produces about 2.5× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Concord's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Concord compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureConcord Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,479 hrs417th
Sunlight lost to shade13%26th most
Median roof size101 m²701st largest
Electricity rate13.2¢627th highest
Payback12.2 yrs563rd fastest
Grid carbon649 kg/MWh357th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Concord:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Concord loses 13% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 26th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Roof space is the binding constraint. A typical Concord roof fits about 26 panels and a typical home needs 22 — so there is little room to oversize. If you add an EV or heat pump later, plan the array for it now.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Concord dates from 2021. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Concord's 1,479 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Richmond, VA 1,48014.2¢ 11.4 yrs
New Rochelle, NY 1,47824.3¢ 6.7 yrs
Silver Spring, MD 1,48118.3¢ 8.8 yrs
Marietta, GA 1,47714.1¢ 11.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of North Carolina → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Concord solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Concord?

About 22 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Concord roofs get 1,479 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 503 kWh annually. A typical Concord roof fits about 26 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Concord?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,479 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 12.2 years and returns roughly $18,301 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Concord?

A 8.8 kW system costs about $25,080 before incentives and $17,556 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average North Carolina electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.