Home › Solar by city › Iowa › Ames

Solar panels in Ames, IA

Roofs in Ames get about 1,552 hours of usable sunlight a year — more than 58% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,552Sun hours / yr
21Panels typical
$16,758Cost after credit
11.7 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Ames, not spectacular. A 11.7-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Ames → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Ames solar system costs

A 21-panel system (8.4 kW) is about right for an average Ames home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,081 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Ames, at 13.2¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 4,221$6,384 $557 11.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 6,332$9,576 $836 11.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 8,443$12,768 $1,114 11.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 10,554$15,960 $1,393 11.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 13,720$20,748 $1,522 13.6 yrs

How we worked this out for Ames

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Ames rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,552 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
528 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 528 kWh per panel
21 panels
3System size
21 panels × 400W
8.40 kW
4Annual production
8.40 kW × 1,552 hrs × 0.85
11,081 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
8,400 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$16,758
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 13.2¢  +  7,301 kWh exported × 13.2¢
$1,435/yr
7Payback
$16,758 ÷ $1,435 per year
11.7 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Ames is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,301 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 11.5 years against the 11.7 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 13.2¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Ames gets 1,552 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Ames — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Ames reaches about 1,605 hours, roughly 3% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,552 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,605 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Iowa avg)13.2¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here6
Google imagery from2022

When Ames actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 37% of Ames's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 13% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Ames (latitude 42.0°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 66
Feb 91
Mar 125
Apr 160
May 186
Jun 196
Jul 191
Aug 170
Sep 137
Oct 101
Nov 71
Dec 59

Ames produces about 3.3× as much in Jun as in Dec — a normal mid-latitude swing. Expect real winter shortfall and summer surplus rather than steady year-round output.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Ames's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Ames compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureAmes Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,552 hrs330th
Sunlight lost to shade3%601st most
Median roof size323 m²90th largest
Electricity rate13.2¢623rd highest
Payback11.7 yrs498th fastest
Grid carbon832 kg/MWh95th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Ames:

  • Plenty of roof to work with. Typical roofs here fit around 90 panels — roughly 4× what an average home needs. Roof size will not be what limits your system in Ames.
  • Every kWh counts more here. The grid serving Ames emits 832 kg CO₂ per MWh, among the highest of the 788 cities measured — so the same panels displace more emissions than they would elsewhere.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Ames's 1,552 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Suffolk, VA 1,55214.2¢ 10.9 yrs
Rome, GA 1,55214.1¢ 10.9 yrs
Bloomington, IL 1,55116.3¢ 9.5 yrs
Muncie, IN 1,55015.3¢ 10.1 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Iowa → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Ames solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Ames?

About 21 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Ames roofs get 1,552 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 528 kWh annually. A typical Ames roof fits about 90 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Ames?

At 13.2¢/kWh and 1,552 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 11.7 years and returns roughly $19,114 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Ames?

A 8.4 kW system costs about $23,940 before incentives and $16,758 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Iowa electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.