Home › Solar by city › Alaska › Anchorage

Solar panels in Anchorage, AK

Roofs in Anchorage get about 1,024 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 90% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,024Sun hours / yr
32Panels typical
$25,536Cost after credit
9.4 yrPayback
Solar is reasonable in Anchorage, not spectacular. A 9.4-year payback still beats most savings accounts over the panel's 25-year life, but it is not the slam dunk you'll see advertised.

Check your specific roof in Anchorage → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Anchorage solar system costs

A 32-panel system (12.8 kW) is about right for an average Anchorage home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,141 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Anchorage, at 25.0¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 2,785$6,384 $696 9.2 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,178$9,576 $1,044 9.2 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 5,571$12,768 $1,393 9.2 yrs
20 panels8 kW 6,963$15,960 $1,741 9.2 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 9,052$20,748 $2,263 9.2 yrs

How we worked this out for Anchorage

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Anchorage rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,024 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
348 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 348 kWh per panel
32 panels
3System size
32 panels × 400W
12.80 kW
4Annual production
12.80 kW × 1,024 hrs × 0.85
11,141 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
12,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$25,536
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 25.0¢  +  7,361 kWh exported × 25.0¢
$2,721/yr
7Payback
$25,536 ÷ $2,721 per year
9.4 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Anchorage is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,361 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 9.2 years against the 9.4 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 25.0¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Anchorage gets 1,024 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Anchorage — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Anchorage reaches about 1,153 hours, roughly 13% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,024 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,153 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Alaska avg)25.0¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here7
Google imagery from2014

When Anchorage actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 49% of Anchorage's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 4% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Anchorage (latitude 61.2°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 12
Feb 34
Mar 70
Apr 117
May 158
Jun 178
Jul 168
Aug 133
Sep 87
Oct 44
Nov 17
Dec 8

That is a severe seasonal swing — Anchorage produces roughly 23.4× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Anchorage's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Anchorage compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureAnchorage Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,024 hrs710th
Sunlight lost to shade11%43rd most
Median roof size188 m²408th largest
Electricity rate25.0¢216th highest
Payback9.4 yrs287th fastest
Grid carbon624 kg/MWh439th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Anchorage:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Anchorage loses 11% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 43rd-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Older imagery. Google's aerial capture of Anchorage dates from 2014. Tree growth and new construction since then are not reflected.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Anchorage's 1,024 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Everett, WA 1,13911.3¢ 18.3 yrs
Astoria, OR 1,15212.4¢ 16.6 yrs
Bellevue, WA 1,17511.3¢ 18.1 yrs
Tacoma, WA 1,18411.3¢ 17.6 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Alaska → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Anchorage solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Anchorage?

About 32 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Anchorage roofs get 1,024 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 348 kWh annually. A typical Anchorage roof fits about 59 panels, so check your usable roof area before assuming that many will fit.

Is solar worth it in Anchorage?

At 25.0¢/kWh and 1,024 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 9.4 years and returns roughly $42,497 over a 25-year panel life. That is a solid return, and it improves further if electricity prices rise. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Anchorage?

A 12.8 kW system costs about $36,480 before incentives and $25,536 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Alaska electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.