Home › Solar by city › Washington › Tacoma

Solar panels in Tacoma, WA

Roofs in Tacoma get about 1,184 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 84% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,184Sun hours / yr
27Panels typical
$21,546Cost after credit
17.6 yrPayback
Be careful in Tacoma. At a 17.6-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (11.3¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Tacoma → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Tacoma solar system costs

A 27-panel system (10.8 kW) is about right for an average Tacoma home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 10,869 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Tacoma, at 11.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,220$6,384 $364 17.5 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,831$9,576 $546 17.5 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,441$12,768 $728 17.5 yrs
20 panels8 kW 8,051$15,960 $910 17.5 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,467$20,748 $1,183 17.5 yrs

How we worked this out for Tacoma

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Tacoma rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,184 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
403 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 403 kWh per panel
27 panels
3System size
27 panels × 400W
10.80 kW
4Annual production
10.80 kW × 1,184 hrs × 0.85
10,869 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
10,800 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$21,546
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.3¢  +  7,089 kWh exported × 11.3¢
$1,222/yr
7Payback
$21,546 ÷ $1,222 per year
17.6 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 35% of what a system this size produces in Tacoma is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,089 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 17.5 years against the 17.6 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Tacoma gets 1,184 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Tacoma — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Tacoma reaches about 1,349 hours, roughly 14% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,184 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,349 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Washington avg)11.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated35%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here15
Google imagery from2024

When Tacoma actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Tacoma's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Tacoma (latitude 47.3°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 42
Feb 63
Mar 93
Apr 125
May 151
Jun 161
Jul 156
Aug 135
Sep 104
Oct 72
Nov 47
Dec 36

That is a severe seasonal swing — Tacoma produces roughly 4.5× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Tacoma's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Tacoma compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureTacoma Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,184 hrs663rd
Sunlight lost to shade12%30th most
Median roof size191 m²397th largest
Electricity rate11.3¢729th highest
Payback17.6 yrs758th fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh226th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Tacoma:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Tacoma loses 12% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 30th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Washington power costs about 11.3¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Tacoma's 1,184 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
State College, PA 1,20118.1¢ 11 yrs
Astoria, OR 1,15212.4¢ 16.6 yrs
Bradford, PA 1,22618.1¢ 10.6 yrs
Kailua-Kona, HI 1,25342.1¢ 4.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Washington → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Tacoma solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Tacoma?

About 27 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Tacoma roofs get 1,184 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 403 kWh annually. A typical Tacoma roof fits about 69 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Tacoma?

At 11.3¢/kWh and 1,184 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 17.6 years and returns roughly $9,013 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Tacoma?

A 10.8 kW system costs about $30,780 before incentives and $21,546 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Washington electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.