Home › Solar by city › Washington › Bellevue

Solar panels in Bellevue, WA

Roofs in Bellevue get about 1,175 hours of usable sunlight a year — less than 84% of the cities we've measured. Here's what that means in cost, savings and payback, using real rooftop data rather than a national average.

1,175Sun hours / yr
28Panels typical
$22,344Cost after credit
18.1 yrPayback
Be careful in Bellevue. At a 18.1-year payback, solar here is a long-horizon decision, mostly because electricity is relatively cheap (11.3¢/kWh). It can still make sense if rates rise or you have local incentives — but check the numbers hard before signing.

Check your specific roof in Bellevue → City averages are a starting point; your own roof's size, pitch and shading change the answer a lot.

What a typical Bellevue solar system costs

A 28-panel system (11.2 kW) is about right for an average Bellevue home using 10,800 kWh a year. It would produce roughly 11,186 kWh annually and offset 100% of that usage.

Estimated economics by system size in Bellevue, at 11.3¢/kWh after the 30% federal tax credit
SystemSizekWh/yr Net costSaves/yrPayback
8 panels3.2 kW 3,196$6,384 $361 17.7 yrs
12 panels4.8 kW 4,794$9,576 $542 17.7 yrs
16 panels6.4 kW 6,392$12,768 $722 17.7 yrs
20 panels8 kW 7,990$15,960 $903 17.7 yrs
26 panels10.4 kW 10,387$20,748 $1,174 17.7 yrs

How we worked this out for Bellevue

Every number on this page comes from these seven steps. Nothing is a national average — the sunlight figure is measured from Bellevue rooftops.

#StepResult
1What one panel makes here
400W ÷ 1000 × 1,175 sun hrs × 0.85 system losses
400 kWh/yr
2Panels needed to cover typical usage
10,800 kWh ÷ 400 kWh per panel
28 panels
3System size
28 panels × 400W
11.20 kW
4Annual production
11.20 kW × 1,175 hrs × 0.85
11,186 kWh/yr
5Installed cost
11,200 W × $2.85 per watt, then −30% federal credit
$22,344
6Annual saving
3,780 kWh used as generated × 11.3¢  +  7,406 kWh exported × 11.3¢
$1,231/yr
7Payback
$22,344 ÷ $1,231 per year
18.1 years

Step 6 matters more than it looks. Only 34% of what a system this size produces in Bellevue is used the moment it is generated; the other 7,406 kWh is exported and credited one-for-one under net metering. Because exports here are credited at or near retail, that split changes the payback very little — 17.7 years against the 18.1 we show. In places where exports pay a fraction of retail the same split moves payback by years, which is why we model it explicitly rather than assuming.

Assumptions: 400W panels, 15% system losses (inverter, wiring, heat, soiling), $2.85/W installed, 10,800 kWh typical annual household use, 11.3¢/kWh electricity. Change any of those and every figure above moves — which is exactly why a single national "solar costs X" number is misleading.

Notice that payback barely improves as systems get bigger, and eventually gets worse. That's because you can only save money on electricity you were going to buy anyway. Once a system covers your usage, extra panels mostly generate exports at a much lower rate.

Why Bellevue gets 1,175 sun hours

That figure comes from Google's analysis of real rooftops across Bellevue — it already accounts for shading from trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings, which is why it's lower than the raw "hours of daylight" figures you'll see elsewhere. An unusually open, unshaded roof in Bellevue reaches about 1,312 hours, roughly 12% better than typical.

The numbers behind this page

Typical usable sunlight1,175 hrs/yr
Unshaded roof1,312 hrs/yr
Electricity rate (Washington avg)11.3¢/kWh
Installed cost assumed$2.85/W
Panel size assumed400 W
Federal tax credit30%
Typical household usage10,800 kWh/yr
Power used as generated34%
Paid for exported powerfull retail (net metering)
Rooftops sampled here12
Google imagery from2024

When Bellevue actually produces

Annual totals hide the thing that catches people out: 40% of Bellevue's yearly sunlight arrives in May–July, and just 10% across November–January.

Estimated usable sun hours by month in Bellevue (latitude 47.6°)
MonthSun hrsShare of year
Jan 41
Feb 62
Mar 92
Apr 125
May 150
Jun 161
Jul 155
Aug 134
Sep 104
Oct 71
Nov 46
Dec 35

That is a severe seasonal swing — Bellevue produces roughly 4.6× as much in Jun as in Dec. A system sized to cover your annual usage will overproduce badly in summer and fall well short in winter, so how your utility credits exported power matters more here than in most places.

The annual total is measured from Google's rooftop imagery. Its split across months is calculated from solar geometry at Bellevue's latitude, not separately measured, so treat the monthly figures as the shape of a typical year rather than a forecast.

How Bellevue compares to the other 788 cities

MeasureBellevue Rank of 788
Usable sunlight1,175 hrs664th
Sunlight lost to shade10%59th most
Median roof size239 m²246th largest
Electricity rate11.3¢730th highest
Payback18.1 yrs762nd fastest
Grid carbon696 kg/MWh227th dirtiest

What actually stands out about Bellevue:

  • Shading is a real problem here. Bellevue loses 10% of its potential sunlight to trees, chimneys and neighbouring buildings — the 59th-worst of the 788 cities measured. Panel placement matters more here than in most places, and a roof survey is worth more than a phone quote.
  • Dimmer than the rest of Washington. Bellevue roofs get 6% less usable sunlight than the typical Washington city we've measured — statewide averages will overstate what you can expect here.
  • Cheap electricity is the headwind. Washington power costs about 11.3¢/kWh. Low rates are good news generally, but they lengthen solar payback — there is simply less bill to displace.

Cities with almost the same sunlight

These are the closest matches to Bellevue's 1,175 usable sun hours from other states and provinces. Same sunlight, different electricity prices — which is usually what decides whether solar is worth it.

CitySun hrs RatePayback
Astoria, OR 1,15212.4¢ 16.6 yrs
State College, PA 1,20118.1¢ 11 yrs
Bradford, PA 1,22618.1¢ 10.6 yrs
Kailua-Kona, HI 1,25342.1¢ 4.5 yrs

Nearby cities

See all of Washington → statewide sunlight, rates, incentives and every city we've measured.

Bellevue solar questions

How many solar panels do I need in Bellevue?

About 28 panels for an average home using 10,800 kWh a year. Bellevue roofs get 1,175 usable sun hours, so each 400W panel produces roughly 400 kWh annually. A typical Bellevue roof fits about 67 panels, so roof space is unlikely to be your limit.

Is solar worth it in Bellevue?

At 11.3¢/kWh and 1,175 sun hours, a typical system pays for itself in about 18.1 years and returns roughly $8,439 over a 25-year panel life. That is slower than average, so compare several quotes before committing. Exported power earns full retail credit here.

How much do solar panels cost in Bellevue?

A 11.2 kW system costs about $31,920 before incentives and $22,344 after the 30% federal tax credit. That works out near $2.85 per watt installed. Roof pitch, shading, electrical panel upgrades and equipment choice move the price most, which is why quotes for the same house can differ by thousands.

Worth reading before you buy

Estimates only, generated 2026-08-22 from Google Solar API rooftop samples and average Washington electricity rates. Not a quote and not financial advice. Your roof, usage, utility plan and local incentives will change these numbers — get real quotes before buying.